1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

What upgrade?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Degoins, Feb 25, 2011.

  1. Degoins

    Degoins Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Me and my wife both have stock captivates. Niether have recieved an update and when I go into setting to check for updates it says there are none? Any ideas as to why we aren't getting it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. oxyg3n520

    oxyg3n520 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    You are supposed to download Kies Mini on your computer then connect your phone to your computer via usb and choose Kies and you will be able to press "phone upgrade" or something like that on the kies mini on your computer. (sadly the upgrade is not "over the air" so you can't find the upgrade direct on phone I believe)

    Download and get instructions here:
    Samsung
     
  3. Degoins

    Degoins Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    I wen to the link and downloaded both the mini kies and the usb driver, installed both but can't get it to work. When I plug the phone up it recognizes the usb and prompts to go to kies but the mini kies program doesn't do anything. It has a screen that asks me to plug in my phone. Any ideas and help would be much appreciated.
     
  4. f1-cobra

    f1-cobra Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    19
    0
    15
  5. Bimmerphile

    Bimmerphile Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Emeryville, CA
    "This upgrade has been thoroughly tested by Samsung and AT&T to be compatible with Captivate devices running previous versions of the released software."

    So this is a completely safe way to update the phone? It's been tested by AT&T but not "officially" released? I would like to update my phone to Froyo but I don't want to mess it up. This seems overly simple.
     
  6. contradictions

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    72
    5
    16
    It's safe and worth the update for you.
     
  7. NJR

    NJR Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    157
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    157
    23
    38

    What that is saying is if you have the Captivate with the stock release and you haven't rooted or flashed it, that is how this update was tested and has a good chance of working.

    This is an "official release" just not an OTA one, and I don't expect one to happen. You may eventually get a text telling you to go to the same site you are directed to today but that is about it
     
  8. Bimmerphile

    Bimmerphile Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Emeryville, CA
    Thanks for the info. I was hoping I wouldn't have to root the phone because that worries me. If it's really this simple then I'm all for it. Thanks!
     
  9. Degoins

    Degoins Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    It's safe. I installed it on mine lastnight. Only issue so far is no ringtone when a call comes in.
     
  10. Bimmerphile

    Bimmerphile Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    Emeryville, CA
    OK... see stuff like this worries me. I don't want to update if it's not going to work correctly. Rather important I hear a call that comes in...
     
  11. Degoins

    Degoins Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2010

    Dec 30, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    My regular ringtones work fine. I just can't get videotones to work anymore.
     
  12. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,478
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Some of those apps are OS sensitive. You may need to grab another one.

    I'd first try an uninstall (of the app) and reinstall, clearing cache and data, etc.
     
  13. bdubbs

    bdubbs Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2010

    Oct 8, 2010
    26
    0
    15
    Is it possible something is wrong with my jack on the phone? It charges fine and things its plugged into machine, but on the computer side I get nothing. Even with the driver installed.
     
  14. sremick

    sremick Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    263
    Posts:
    2,521
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010

    Jun 18, 2010
    2,521
    356
    263
    IT Admin
    USA
    Possible but not a given. How many computers have you tried it on? How many different USB cables have you tried?

    Those other two things are more-commonly the source of problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...