1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Whats next guys?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Sc00biHD, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    Hi all, ive just joined here today (already introduced myself), may i say what a great board this is!! its the best i have found- and we all know there are many.

    My question(s) are..

    I have the Desire HD and have just followed this thread

    http://androidforums.com/desire-hd-all-things-root/343532-right-way-root-upgrade-gingerbread.html

    it rooted first time,without any problems.. now i want to know is

    how do i install Android 2.3 or a decent Beta and what do you recommend (official or beta)..

    secondly, my phones contract is 3 and i hate the stupid loading screen so whats the best way to get this removed?

    *edit* Just read up a bit more and grabbed easy radio tool.. i followed instructions but i get the error - unknown error-probably connection...?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    Well the ERT tool just didnt work for me no matter what i did :(

    in the end i grabbed AMT (advanced multi tools) which worked a dream first time i started the app..

    so i have disabled simlock... does that mean i can just use any sim? as i wanted to remove the 3 startup screen... im gradually finding more out- but its taken me from 10am to get this far:rolleyes:

    what should be my next step now.....

    *edit* im now this far..

    Testing Eng S-off and Radio S-OFF

    1. Power Down Your Device
    2. Go to Bootloader
    3. If it says Ace PVT ENG S-OFF your phone is ENG S-OFF.
    4. use Volume down to get to system info and tap power button to select
    5. check CID for CID-11111111 (if you have this all is done 100%)
    6. Reboot
     
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
  4. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    Actually, it would be easier if I simplify it for you. I did this last night so it's all fresh in my head.

    Downgrade
    Root
    Radio S-OFF
    ENG S-OFF (Not necessary, but worth doing)
    Install ROM Manager (Open the app, if it requests super user access, allow it. Hit the top option to install Clockwork Mod).
    Select your ROM.

    Then follow the instructions in the chosen ROM thread. Post any questions if you get stuck. There are a load answered here.
     
    Sc00biHD likes this.
  5. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    right , i have the rom manager installed and the software on the sd card ready to go.

    when i boot in recovery mode to install the rom, i dont get the option " install zip from sd card" .........

    all i can see is

    FASTBOOT
    RECOVERY
    FACTORY RESET
    SIMLOCK
    IMAGE CRC.

    not really sure where to go from here ?
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    Clockwork should look like this -

    [​IMG]

    That sounds like the bog standard HTC HBoot software. Does it look something like this -

    [​IMG]

    It sounds like you haven't installed clockwork or the installation has failed.
     
  7. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    brilliant!! thankyou so much...

    the bottom screen is what i have, and i dont actually have clockwork installed on my DHD , just a program called rom manager which was recommended by a m8.guess i best look for clockwork prog then ;)
     
  8. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Clockworkmod is available IN rom manager... go in to ROM Manager and it's the top option (flash clockworkmod recovery) :D
     
    Sc00biHD likes this.
  9. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    Good stuff. What ROM are you going with?
     
  10. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK

    for my first rom, ive gone for Android_Revolution_HD-4G_5.1.9,

    seemed the most popular..

    rom installed fine- rebooting now for the first time so fingers crossed;)
     
  11. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    Awesome :D

    Be warned first boot can take a while after installing a new ROM, so don't panic if it takes 10 mins or so.
     
  12. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    You'll have to let us know how AR HD is... one of the ROM's I want to try out at some point!
     
  13. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK

    woohoo!! it took a while, bu all is up and running, now that i have installed a custom rom- do i have to keep the same sd card in the DHD or can i format it/change it for another?

    thankyou all so much for your help here- what a perfect job done,from start to finish, i never once doubted this website and im a very happy bunny now..

    now to read up on other roms and what they offer...
    is changing the rom done in the same way?:cool:
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  14. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
  15. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    priceless! thanks again , what a place this is- i hope to contribute if i can , if you take each step at a time- i really fail how to se how you could brick your handset.....

    already looking at a different rom- what do you guys use atm?

    id like one that speeds up the processor and helps battery life ideally
     
  16. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    oh... how do i get rid of my networks crappy loading screen plz?
     
  17. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    Not sure what it's clocked at, but I use LeeDroid.

    I've only had it installed a couple of days and I like it so far. I paid for SetCPU which overclocks and underclocks dependant on what I'm doing. So for example if I switch the screen off, it underclocks the CPU to about 40% of what it's normally clocked at. Likewise, when the screen is on, I've set a profile so it will overclock by 40% if a specific application demands it. I can't really comment on battery life, as I've been hammering it since I installed, but it's just as good as what I was getting before. I'd probably get better results if I wasn't playing with the CPU Speed.

    I chose LeeDroid as it's pretty close to stock and I like Sense (HTC's overlay), but when I choose my next ROM, I'll most likely go for CM7.
     
  18. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    It's still there? I thought the ROM would replace that?
     
  19. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    nope, still there :thinking:
     
  20. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    Is it the first thing you see when you switch on the handset? Do you see a HTC logo at all?

    Did you need to create a goldcard at the start of the process?
     
  21. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK

    i see the 3 tree and logo first- then the HTC logo..

    i did do a goldcard at the start
     
  22. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    I would have thought that when you flashed, it got rid of that.

    Have you got supercid?
     
  23. Sc00biHD

    Sc00biHD Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011

    Jun 2, 2011
    42
    8
    36
    Sky Installer
    UK
    not sure what you mean supercid... sorry if i seem ignorant btw
     
  24. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,880
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,880
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    When you rooted, did you use the Radio and ENG S-Off tools? When you used the Radio S-Off tool, you had options like Simunlock and SuperCID (Carrier ID)... if your phone was branded, this would make it completely unbranded.

    Don't be silly... you only learn by asking!! :D

    EDIT - SUPERCID = CID11111 or something like that. I believe that one of the other options is to have an HTC CID, which is HTC111 (or something like that). The Carrier ID is what means that you need to have a goldcard to flash/downgrade... the goldcard "tricks" your phone in to allowing it to flash a non-branded rom on to your phone.
     
    Sc00biHD likes this.
  25. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,109
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,109
    24,083
    3,118
    Scotland
    No idea then mate, sorry. I've an unbranded handset so I can't really comment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...