1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Whats the story with AppBrain?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by AH1z, Aug 19, 2010.

  1. AH1z

    AH1z Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010

    Jul 30, 2010
    47
    7
    36
    Student
    MN, USA
    Every time I go to download something from AppBrain the things all backed up like a fat kid that just ate a brick of cheese. It just sits there from anywhere to a minute, up to maybe five... I've tried logging out, clearing cache. Nothing seems to help. :thinking:

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. midge37

    midge37 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010

    Jan 4, 2010
    106
    1
    56
    Bristol
    Can't say I've ever had that problem. If I've got App Brain open and go to download something, so long as it can find it (which isn't always the case) it fires up the market and starts the download.
     
  3. meyerweb

    meyerweb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    437
    110
    68
    No real problems here, either. Only if I've got a whole bunch of updates at once does it seem to slow down.
     
  4. Holydoc

    Holydoc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    241
    21
    38
    Male
    Panhandle, Florida
    No problems here at all with Appbrain. Now my installations slowed down quite a lot because I installed "Lookout" which scans each installation for viruses. That however has nothing to do with Appbrain.
     
  5. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    906
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    906
    56
    78
    Noticed it a few times myself, it isn't appbrain specific as it happens to me on market as well.
     
  6. pavirotten

    pavirotten Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    387
    11
    68
    Male
    Document Specialist
    OH

    Ditto.

    Sometimes I have to try at a later time. When I have to do that, the download will start almost immediately on the second attempt.

    It may be a network problem instead of a Market or AppBrain issue... too many users taxing the system at once.
     
  7. lakeside

    lakeside Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    52
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010

    Jun 27, 2010
    52
    10
    18
    Ahhh Man!!! That's wrong! Anybody is gonna get backed up eating a brick of cheese. I have to admit tho that I was ROTFLMAO when I read ur post! :D

    BTW, I do have times when AppBrain just stops. I have chalked it up to network traffic ("...all backed up like a fat kid that just ate a brick of cheese." just SMH!!)
     

Share This Page

Loading...