1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

What's your 3G speed?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gtl408, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. gtl408

    gtl408 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    61
    5
    16
    Just curious if any of you proud Fascinate owners have run the Speed.net app or the FCC speedtest app with your new phone, yet? I have the other CDMA based cousin, Epic 4G, and a lot of us have been experiencing an upload cap of around 200 Kbps over Sprint 3G (http://androidforums.com/samsung-epic-4g/166945-lousy-down-up-load-speed-3g.html). Could any of you be kind enough to report back any speed test results that you've done? It might give us more of a clue on whether it's a Sprint issue or a general problem with Samsung's CDMA radios. We've all called Sprint and they were unaware of the issue at the time, so many of us are awaiting call backs from Sprint for updates on our support tickets. Thanks in advance!
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kevin B

    Kevin B Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010

    Sep 8, 2010
    10
    1
    16
    Using the speedtest.net app I get download of 663 kbps and upload of 545 kbps.
     
  3. durangojim

    durangojim Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    491
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    491
    470
    88
    DL 1942 UL 732 zip code 48317 (note I have amazing reception at my work, but when I go home my DL drops to 300-400 and my upload stays about the same)
     
  4. abadgti

    abadgti Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010

    Mar 22, 2010
    46
    12
    18
    Portsmouth, VA
    I ran the speed test on the store demo and the UL speed was in 1700 range on the Fascinate and 1500s on my DX even though my DX signal was at 81db and the Fascinate at 91db. Does that make any sense? I thought the phone with the better signal would have faster 3G speeds. The browser on the Fascinate was a few seconds faster than my DX when loading webpages also.
     
  5. gtl408

    gtl408 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    61
    5
    16
    Awesome, thanks for the responses. Looks like the upload issue is specific to the Epic 4G and/or Sprint. The Fascinate looks like a winner in terms of its radio throughput. If you guys notice your signal bouncing around, you may want to do a speed test for when you see a weak signal and when the signal is strong. That would be a good indicator for you if the signal indicator is full of BS or not. Also, if you notice your battery draining a bit even when idle, you should check setting -> about phone -> battery use -> cell standby to see if your time without service is abnormally high when you know you've been in a good cell service area. For us Epic users, it's a bug that has a work around of toggling on and off the airplane mode. Anyway, thanks, again!
     
  6. infamousjax

    infamousjax Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    182
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    182
    21
    38
    Thanks for posting this OP.
     
  7. tystevens

    tystevens Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    86
    4
    16
    SLC, Utah
    Using speedtest app I get 1.34 Mpbs download and .59 mbps upload.
     
  8. Howie

    Howie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,412
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    1,412
    71
    148
    IT
    Central NY
    speedtest.net app
    434 down / 524 up / ping 122
    273 down / 683 up / ping 170

    FCC test app:
    354 down / (crash)
    292 down / 621 up / 161ms
    (go figure upload is faster than download)
     
  9. burningembers

    burningembers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    331
    26
    43
    Software Engineer
    Portland, OR
    speedtest.net:

    814 down, 546 up, 163 ping


    I'm in Portland, OR and its using a server in Kansas...I don't know why.
     
  10. gtl408

    gtl408 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    61
    5
    16
    Because your GPS can't get a lock on your location, so it defaults to Kansas for some reason. The trick is to go to settings -> location and ensure the wireless networks setting is checked. Then turn on your wi-fi before launching the speedtest app, go to the apps setting tab and select the closest server to you. Then make sure you turn off wi-fi before kicking off the test.
     
  11. d1c1ple

    d1c1ple Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    72
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    72
    3
    16
    648 dn / 488 up / 110ms ping - speedtest.net
    .53 dn / .24 up / 103ms ping - fcc
     
  12. bradmatic

    bradmatic Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    FCC: (3G) 8:56am EDT
    d/l - 1.23 Mbps
    u/l - 0.79 Mbps
    p - 141ms
     

Share This Page

Loading...