1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

When did 3G happen?

Discussion in 'Metro PCS' started by alfick3, Aug 3, 2011.

  1. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    So I just noticed that my phone was telling me that I was getting 3G data. Notice in the screen shot that I'm not roaming; I'm on Metro's network and an on the EVDO for data.
    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     

    Advertisement

  2. AndroidxGuy

    AndroidxGuy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    331
    Joined:
    May 24, 2011

    May 24, 2011
    331
    42
    43
    Can you post some speed test results to confirm you're on 3G? Standard 1xrtt metro speeds are 60-160 Kbps and 4G varies from 1.5-7+ MBps

    Also what city are you getting this?
     
  3. Darnell0216

    Darnell0216 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    825
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    They were supposed to be doing this to relieve the pressure in their high data volume markets that can't stay running more than a few days without crashing, like Texas and Florida. Might be what you are experiencing.
     
  4. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Well, here is a screen shot of 5 different speed tests, for better our for worse:

    [​IMG]

    Uploaded with ImageShack.us
     
  5. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #85
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,759
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,759
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    Oh, I am in the Dallas area. In the past, I haven't had any problems with my data connection. Today, I seem to be having problems loading web pages. I'm doing this from the phandroid app. I'm continually going from full bars to no bars (with the 3 staying).
     
  6. TRS-80

    TRS-80 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Yikes. That's only slightly better (down) than 1X-RTT. And might actually just be 1X-RTT. Keep testing, try different areas.

    You know, technically, 1X-RTT is a "3G" technology. I wonder if all this business about Metro's new "3G" testing in some areas is just a change in how things show up on your phone, but without any actual speed increase.

    There is a pretty long thread going on this in our Indulge forum as well:

    3g on metro (for real)

    I am going there now and read up and ask people to start posting some speed test results so we can try and figure out what's really going on here.
     
  7. TRS-80

    TRS-80 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    404
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Answering my own question, here is some info from the thread I linked in the above post (emphasis mine):

     
  8. ChazzMatt

    ChazzMatt Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    622
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    622
    125
    93
    metro Atlanta area
    Yes. 1x RTT is still officially classified as "3G" technology. Classified as such by the ITU in 1997

    But in 2005, the ITU issued revised 3G CDMA guidelines which stipulated minimum data speed of 384kbps for "3G" CDMA. While they never officially demoted 1x RTT from being "3G technology" it no longer met the minimum requirments, namely data speed. EVDO does meet the minimum 3G speed, which is why 1x RTT started being called "2.5G". It was sort of in no-man's land.

    Sort of like a pristine Model T Ford in 2011. It's still an automobile, it runs -- but it can't meet the minimum 40mph interstate speed that got imposed after in was invented. It can't compare to a 2011 Ford Focus.

    When Verizon, AT&T, Spring get 2,000kpbs for their "3G" speed, the 1x RTT 100k is obviously not in the same league. It's not even minimum 3G speed.


    ==========

    Metro's current "3G" that is showing up is for only some of their 14 markets, not all. And it's not to increased data speed, it's to relieve stress on their network. Most reports show it's now being capped at around 200k.

    Also, it's temporary in that as soon as possible, Metro is going to turn off their CDMA transmitters.

    MetroPCS in aggressive LTE voice plan
    Has migrated SMS to its all-IP system, and will start to move voice in Q112, accelerating CDMA switch-off


    August 5, 2011

    BUT, Metro's LTE phones will still have CDMA chips inside for nationwide roaming, for when you travel outside of Metro's areas. Currently they have CDMA roaming agreements with Sprint, Cricket, and "Travel Talk" with Verizon -- which is how Metro claims "nationwide" outside their 14 markets. Until there is some reliable nationwide LTE network available for roaming with which Metro has a roaming agreement (something like Lightsquared or Dish network wants to build), Metro's LTE phones will still need CDMA chipsets.
     
  9. ReneeCaraway

    ReneeCaraway Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hairstylist
    Irving, TX
    I live in Irving which is a suburb of Dallas. My roommate has the Optimus. He
    has 3g. But I can't get it on my Indulge. I just go from 4g to 1x.
     
  10. henalvfa

    henalvfa Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    91
    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011

    Jan 14, 2011
    91
    7
    16
    Call *228 and get option 5, this updates your roaming list to 3020, this should bring you up to 3G.
     
    Kaylagotmilk likes this.
  11. bwestover

    bwestover Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    24
    1
    16
    I got 3020 sometime back on my Optimus M. I didn't do anything, so it must have updated itself.

    I travel between two locations, Lodi, CA and Stockton, CA.

    In Lodi, my phone shows the "1X" symbol, and I get speed tests around 150kbps.

    In Stockton, my phone shows the "3G" symbol, and I get speed tests around 150kbps.

    It seems to me, they are capping the 3G in this area, so its more or less like 1X.
     
  12. Chris07Hubych

    Chris07Hubych Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5

    Are they going to make the 3G come out to Alvarado. I get 3G in midlothian.
     

Share This Page

Loading...