1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

When factory data reset loads your previous ROM..

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jchristy89, Aug 30, 2010.

  1. jchristy89

    jchristy89 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Is this a bad thing? First time I've ever played with root and I guess I should have read up abit more about it :D

    Any suggestions?

    Details = Followed instructions from a Youtube video, and got a CyanogenMod. Pretty cool and all, but wanted to try another. Used the same method described in the youtube video to get this Fresh rom i keep hearing good reports about. Liked it, but now wanted to do a factory reset, and it goes back to the previous, CyanogenMod.

    Thanks

    Link to youtube video: YouTube - The EASIEST way to root an Android and add Recovery Image
     

    Advertisement

  2. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Are you doing the factory reset from the recovery screen? You should wipe the factory/data, the davlik cache and sd:ext (from the recovery screen) each time you flash a new ROM unless the developer tells you otherwise.
     
  3. jchristy89

    jchristy89 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Yes I tried that a few times, and it still comes up with the previous Rom. I didnt know all that.. Any way you know of that i can get the initial previously installed Android 2.1 back on the device like its brand new?
     
  4. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Are you flashing a NEW ROM after wiping everything?

    If you really wanted to get back to stock (unrooted and all) you could run the RUU.
     
  5. jchristy89

    jchristy89 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    That's exactly whats happening, kinda like I overwrote my nandroid backup files with that rom.

    I do want to get back to stock, ill find the correct RUU and see what happens from there.
     
  6. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    jchristy89 likes this.
  7. jchristy89

    jchristy89 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010

    Aug 30, 2010
    14
    0
    15
  8. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Anytime :)

    We really are here to help!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...