1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support When on WiFi, phone cannot connect to internet

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SerenityNetworks, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. SerenityNetworks

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    25
    2
    46
    Business Systems Analyst
    Texas, USA
    I don't know if this is a phone issue or something with my home WiFi.



    My network configuration is AT&T (2Wire 3800HGV-B) broadband router and WiFi --> Ooma Telo --> Internet. My rooted Droid 2 connects to the 3800HGV-B via WiFi without problems, but then cannot get internet. However, the IP given to the phone seems odd. It is given something like 10.200.21.49. The DHCP range for the 3800HGV-B is 192.168.xxx.xxx. The DHCP range for the Telo seems to be 172.27.xxx.xxx. I don't see how the phone is getting 10.200.xx.xx, but the bottom line is how can I fix it and get to the internet when on WiFi.


    I am using a password on my router, so I don't believe I'm connecting to someone else's router. Also, I've connected using the WPS button, which again leads me to believe I'm connecting to my own router.



    I'm not sure how to go about troubleshooting this issue. I would appreciate some guidance in this matter.


    Thank you in advance,
    Andrew
     

    Advertisement

  2. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011

    Jan 21, 2011
    973
    92
    78
    QA Admin
    SoCal
    If you open the network page, do you see the droid as a connected device?
    On the routers page do you see it as a connected device.
    This way we can try to isolate whether it is the router or your PCs network settings.
     
  3. SerenityNetworks

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    25
    2
    46
    Business Systems Analyst
    Texas, USA
    No, when logged into the 3800HGV-B, I do not see any address allocated to the phone. Likewise for the Telo (which makes sense, as it is not wireless).

    Thank you,
    Andrew
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Then you're not connected to that device. Also, AFAIK, the DROID does not support the one-touch connection - you need to set it up by searching for the SSD and then connecting to it from the DROID.

    At this point I'd disconnect from whatever you're connected to, change the password on your router, and then connect directly to it via the DROID.

    Optionally, you can set a static IP for the DROID to always get when it connects to that router, if you would like to always have the same IP on your DROID.
     
  5. SerenityNetworks

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    25
    2
    46
    Business Systems Analyst
    Texas, USA
    With the exception of the just-trying-anything attempt with the one-touch WSP connection, I've always searched for the SSID, entered the password, and connected. This is what is giving me the goofy IP and no internet.

    How can enter a static IP on the Droid? That sounds like a great approach.

    Thanks again,
    Andrew
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Oh, my apologies, I thought you were using the one-touch exclusively.

    As for the static, I meant on the router - I don't know specifically about your router, but the ones I have used (mostly broadcom and buffalo based) routers usually have something along the lines of a DHCP Reservation List - basically, a place where you add a MAC address and the IP you want your router to always assign to that MAC address.

    It makes life a lot easier for me as I have all my regular connecting devices being assigned reserved IP addresses, and I can easily see who is new on the network, allowing me to filter traffic and whatnot. Of course, it also makes it easier b/c I can connect to my DROID through the same IP address when I am at home, whether now, 2 days from now, or 2 months from now.

    Static IP is not necessary on the router side. As for on the DROID side, setting up static IP is going to be pretty hard unless you set up a static IP outside of your normal DHCP range, and somehow force the router to accept that configuration. I *think* there is an app called WiFi advanced configuration that can help you do that, see WiFi Advanced Config Editor - Android app on AppBrain

    But, you have to figure out why your router seems to be putting your DROID into a completely different net - do you by chance have another device somewhere that is broadcasting IPs via DHCP (such as an errant Wireless Printer)? If not, and you are 100% sure that the DROID is connecting to that router, check and see if you have something like WLAN partitioning enabled - it *shouldn't* be giving out such a different set of octets, it should just make them (theoretically) not see each other, but who knows?
     
  7. SerenityNetworks

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    25
    2
    46
    Business Systems Analyst
    Texas, USA
    Ah, interesting thought about the printer. I turned it off, but no luck; I still got the odd IP assigned. However I do have two other routers, but they have separate SSIDs. I will try turning them off and see if that fixes the issue. If that turns out to be the case then I'll jack into them directly and get them reconfigured correctly. But since they have separate SSIDs, I don't think that's going to be the fix.

    I can configure the AT&T router to use a fixed IP. But I've never done it by MAC address. I know where the settings are found. I'll have to give it a try.

    I'll give these things a shot and report back.

    Thank you again,
    Andrew
     
  8. SerenityNetworks

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    25
    2
    46
    Business Systems Analyst
    Texas, USA
    Doh! :eek:

    I just went into the Manage Networks area and went to the Advanced option. The "Use Static IP" was checked and the IP was (drum roll) 10.200.21.49! I had totally forgotten this was the address I set for use at work a month or more ago. I've since used DHCP several times, but at some point I must have accidentally re-checked the box. So I unchecked the box and 'magically' I have internet again!

    Wow! Sorry for the bother folks. My apologies.

    Sincerely,
    Andrew
     
  9. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,454
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,454
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    At least you got it working again.

    Have fun with the WiFi.
     

Share This Page

Loading...