1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root When wipe data/factory reset is used wipe cache also?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trapperjohn, Sep 2, 2011.

  1. trapperjohn

    trapperjohn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #339
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    212
    30
    43
    Hi,
    When in recovery and installing a new rom the procedure as i understand is to wipe data/factory reset, cache partition, and dalvik cache.
    When doing wipe data/factory reset in the status that comes up it shows cache cleared, so why do we also clear cache afterwards is it different than this cache in factory reset?
    Thanks,
    Bryan
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Not sure honestly I usually wipe cache and dalvik first. It could be an extra unnecessary step

    Edit:
    It looks like some people just wipe dalvik and factory reset and don't have issues, I would try it if it wernt so easy to wipe bother caches in TWRP
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  3. trapperjohn

    trapperjohn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #339
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    212
    30
    43
    I am glad to hear that it did seem redundant to me but there are people that actually do wipes 3 times which sounds very strange to me :)

    I am looking into twrp from what I have seen you guys write here maybe the new recovery to use.


    Thanks,
    Bryan
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    I like twrp, 3 wipes is not needed for sure I'm sure of that I think you could get away just formatting dalvik and the factory reset if you wanted to but I do what is most convenient for me
     
    trapperjohn likes this.
  5. trapperjohn

    trapperjohn Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #339
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009

    Dec 25, 2009
    212
    30
    43
    I just installed cm7 1.7 figured i would give it a few days to soak make sure no issues then install twrp. Mainly since nandroid backups made with cwr are not compatable with twrp.

    Bryan
     

Share This Page

Loading...