1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support When you reboot does 4G show up as on for anyone else?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by cabbie, Oct 18, 2010.

  1. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    It's a pretty persistent thing on my phone. Even when I have wifi enabled, 4G still shows up as on. I'm going to use Tasker to kill the annoying SOB on bootup but was wondering if anyone else was experiencing this.
     

    Advertisement

  2. tracerit

    tracerit Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    638
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    638
    42
    68
    Orange County, CA
    According to SwitchPro, it'll show 4G turning on but by the time it finishes loading, 4G turns off. I never use it anyways. I'm rooted and running Fresh ROM.
     
  3. GirlGoneGeek

    GirlGoneGeek Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    149
    33
    63
    St. Louis, MO
    Mine always turns on by default when I reboot (I'm in a 4G area) but I just click the widget (I use SwitchPro as well) and turn it right off if I don't need it right away.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...