1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Where do I have the option to Swype?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by airbrat1990, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. airbrat1990

    airbrat1990 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    San Antonio
    Is is something I have to enable manually? :thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY

    Yes, long press in any text field and you should get an option to choose input method. Choose swype.
     
    PatMcGroin and airbrat1990 like this.
  3. airbrat1990

    airbrat1990 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    San Antonio
    Thanks! :D
     
  4. AlkiDweller

    AlkiDweller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    498
    96
    53
    Seattle
    This does nothing for me. Long pressing in a text field, such as the search field in Google, does nothing. Taping brings up the on screen keyboard.

    Under Settings / Language and Keyboard, Swype is nowhere to be found.
     
  5. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    Alki- have you updated to gingerbread? And are you using an EVO or an EVO shift?
     
  6. AlkiDweller

    AlkiDweller Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    498
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009

    Dec 3, 2009
    498
    96
    53
    Seattle
    Shift, 2.2, and no updates available.
     
  7. 330D

    330D From My Cold Dead Hands
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,863
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    2,863
    779
    213
    operator
    upstate NY
    Ok, here is a link for you to try and get in on the beta. IDK if it is open or not, but sign up, and when you get the email, just follow the links and directions.

    Apparently HTC and Sprint have pulled the update to 2.3 because of a few issues people are having, but check in here and we will have a thread about an update to the update....;)


    Swype | Text Input for Screens
     
    AlkiDweller likes this.
  8. sig sauer

    sig sauer Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    61
    5
    16
    I remember reading something about the " keyboard must be open too use Swype." Pls, correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  9. brian86j

    brian86j Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I use swype with my keyboard closed all the time.
     
  10. bananas201

    bananas201 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011

    Dec 27, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Click a message (or compose one) and hold your finger in the "add text" box. PASTE or INPUT METHOD should appear. Choose input method and click swype versus text input.
     

Share This Page

Loading...