1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Where is "Battery Usage"?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rcliff, Nov 20, 2009.

  1. rcliff

    rcliff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    Where is the "Battery usage" meter that is usually in Setting->About Phone on other Android devices? This would seem to be quite useful in trying to determine why the battery life is so pathetic on this device.
     

    Advertisement

  2. droidnut

    droidnut Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009

    Oct 21, 2009
    50
    0
    35
    San Joaquin Valley, Ca
    Well if you just download battery widget from the market, you could follow how decent it is once you condition the battery. ;)

    My wife gets 30+ hrs per charge...not too pathetic.
     
  3. rcliff

    rcliff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    I have that widget but it just gives a single % number. I was referring to the built in "Battery Usage" that shows the breakdown by different functions ie. % display, % radio, % wifi, % standby, etc
     
  4. ghostwriter

    ghostwriter Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    24
    0
    15
    I believe that's a feature of Android OS 2.0 and not in 1.5.
     
  5. rcliff

    rcliff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    Tmobile MyTouch 3g has it and that on 1.5 I believe.
     
  6. NefariousAryq

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Actually I think it might have been added into 1.6, which is why the MyTouch 3G has it (it got the Donut update a little while back). Not positive on that though, but makes sense.
     
  7. rcliff

    rcliff Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    18
    0
    15
    That does makes sense. I thought the mytouch had 1.5 when I had it but maybe it was actually 1.6 because it definitely had the battery usage meter. It's too bad this device does not because it would surely shed some light on what's killing the battery.

    I get about half the time of what I get on my storm2 with comparable usage.
     

Share This Page

Loading...