1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Where is the compass calibration?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Death_Delirium, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. Death_Delirium

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    26
    3
    16
    This may sound like dumb question but I cannot find the compass calibration setting. I remember doing it when I first got my phone, but I switched to Liberty 1.5 the other and want to recalibrate but cannot find the option anywhere. I looked through every one of the settings options and did not see it. Anyone here know where I can find it?
     

    Advertisement

  2. &roid

    &roid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    193
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010

    Jan 10, 2010
    193
    92
    63
    Settings: Location and Security: Compass
     
  3. Death_Delirium

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    26
    3
    16
    I checked there and did not see it.
     
  4. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    are you on a ROM?
     
  5. Hrethgir

    Hrethgir Android Expert
    Rank:
     #121
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,684
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010

    Feb 16, 2010
    1,684
    225
    163
    Male
    Intel fab tech
    Salem, OR
    Looks like he is now.
     
  6. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    It isn't in liberty. :(
     
  7. CowboyAryk

    CowboyAryk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010

    Jun 13, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    So with liberty 1.5 there's absolutely no way to calibrate the compass? Mine works like crap
     
  8. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    to my knowledge, that is correct

    can't adjust battery settings, either
     
  9. mruno

    mruno Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    949
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    949
    180
    103
    Male
    Home
    its working great in Apex!
     
  10. quickaudi

    quickaudi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    3,100
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    3,100
    415
    273
    TN
    si, which is one of the reasons I switched
     
  11. Death_Delirium

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011

    Feb 14, 2011
    26
    3
    16
    Does anyone know if there might be an update with it at some point?
     

Share This Page

Loading...