1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Where to get Swype?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by rob the plumber, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. rob the plumber

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    37
    0
    15
    I found a couple .apk's that don't seem to work. Does anyone know where I can find Swype for my Evo?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DarkNeo

    DarkNeo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    475
    Joined:
    May 30, 2010

    May 30, 2010
    475
    257
    88
    Los Angeles
  3. rob the plumber

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    May 15, 2010

    May 15, 2010
    37
    0
    15
    I got version 1.56.30.7625.t100 to work great.
     
  4. hendodo

    hendodo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    173
    15
    38
    Looking to try swype also... that link doesn't work. Any other suggestions?
     
  5. johnny quest

    johnny quest Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010

    Jun 30, 2010
    66
    15
    18
    I had swype before rooting my Eris, its still showing up as installation complete but when I choose to use it instead of the default one on my phone it won't let me. Does it work on rooted phones?
     
  6. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    Please don't link to Swype apk's. If you want it you need to signup for the beta.
     
  7. takeshi

    takeshi Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,354
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009

    Dec 6, 2009
    3,354
    283
    163
    Yup -- see post #2.
     
  8. topcat88

    topcat88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    tried the link with n1. but after installing it is telling me wrong screen resolution. typing works but swypeing does not work. any ideas? thanks.
     
  9. Sprockethead

    Sprockethead Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    291
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    291
    13
    38
    Apologies. I just read the moderators comment. My link was only used by myself because I messed up my beta version. How? I'll tell you.

    After Swype is installed and you flash a new ROM, you might find that Swype is not working correctly. You can tap, but Swyping just causes a blue outline around the keyboard with no textual result.

    The solution, as I found out too late, is to go to Applications | Manange, and clear the cache for Swype.

    What I was doing is reinstalling Swype every single time. Eventually, I got a message that said, "You've installed Swype too many times" and I was cut off. So I found the apk and installed it.

    So beware of installing your beta too many times.
     

Share This Page

Loading...