1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Which 3rd Party ROM do you use

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Hawker, Aug 31, 2011.

  1. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    I'm new to this game, and it took me a few weeks to pluck up enough courage to use odin, which I used to install KH3 (non official)

    After reading many posts of a few very helpful people on here, I have come to realise that to my surprise there are quite a few 3rd party roms that can be downloaded in exactly the same way via odin.

    I'm aware of Lite'ning ROM, and sicopat's ROM.

    I was wondering, which 3rd Party ROM do you use, and why?
     

    Advertisement

  2. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    I use Villain because of its stability, battery life, speed. Also because to look at and use its exactly the same as stock firmware which allows me to add themes and tweaks where I want them and not have them built into the rom itself like many other roms.
     
  3. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,698
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,698
    3,356
    423
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I've tried a few but my favourites have to be

    Villain- It offers good battery life and it won't change the look of your phone too much.

    LeoMar 75 Revolution- New to this one but already seems the most customizable rom I've used. Don't need to use odin for this. You just need to be rooted with cwm then download revolution kitchen from the market. You then download the rom and any themes you want from there.
     
    Sydney99 likes this.
  4. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    thanks Shotgun84 - any noticeable difference between villain and revolution??
     
  5. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Thanks for the feedback so far!

    Would it be possible for you to also post up the links to the ROMS you're using please?
    Cheers.
     
  6. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,698
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,698
    3,356
    423
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    I wouldn't say theres much difference in the base roms as both look similar to stock. The only difference I really noticed to start with was that revolution didn't come with the samsung apps pre installed. But if you need these you can add them from the kitchen. The main difference is when you start to customise as revolution comes with themes to edit everything from the whole phone to just the dialer. Revolution also has a good camera hack which lets you use the volume buttons to take pictures. I would probably say villain has better battery but it's hard to say as I've spent alot of time customizing revolution the last couple of days.
     
  7. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
  8. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    Link for Villain is in my sig.

    I've been thinking of trying out Revolution. I've not flashed anything for a while and I'm getting the itch :D
     
  9. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    so does a rom discussion always belong in all things root??

    13 minutes and counting.....
     
  10. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Sorry ironass I didnt realise.
    Does therefore installing a 3rd party ROM automatically mean you need to be rooted?
    Will doing so (ie. selecting the .tar in the PDA field in Odin) also automatically root your device for you, or to do this do you need to perform another procedure before running Odin with the .tar?

    I'm so sorry for the dumb questions, but I'm still finding my feet here, and I'm paranoid I will end up doing something stupid that I will regret!
    As they say, a little knowledge is far worse than none at all
    :rolleyes:
     
  11. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    I'm guessing that if it's anything other than a stock ROM then it requires rooting... ergo, it belongs in All Things Root. :D
     
    Slug likes this.
  12. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    some require you to root your phone before you are able to install eg. villain

    some will root your phone automatically when you flash the rom via odin eg litening

    either way to have a custom rom, your phone will be rooted at the end of the process.
     
    Hawker likes this.
  13. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    I have KH3 which is an unofficial release.
    Does this mean my phone was rooted during the Odin install?
    How can you tell if your phone has been rooted or not? Is there somewhere specific to look?
     
  14. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    I rooted using this method which also installed ClockWorkMod, BusyBox and SuperUser for me:-

    [17.08.2011][CF-Root v4.1] KE2/7/8, KF1/2/3/4, KG1/2/3/5/6/7, KH1/3 - su+bb+CWM4 - xda-developers

    Because I was rooted it also meant I could install Titanium Backup Pro and ROM Manager, all three app's that I believe are essential to flashing ROM's.

    Once that was done then something like flashing sicopat's, and other ROM's that use CWM or ROM Manager, became a piece of cake as you can use them to flash kernels, .apk's and updates.
     
    Hawker likes this.
  15. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    If you have SuperUser then you are rooted.
     
  16. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,698
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,698
    3,356
    423
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Instal root checker from the market.
     
  17. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    flashing an unofficial firmware eg. KH3 won't root your device

    hawker - if you're going to go down a custom rom route, you can do it through litening without rooting 1st - the process is the same for when you flashed KH3. you will end up with a rooted phone at the end of it. although litening should not erase data/apps/contacts etc etc, some people have reported it has done for them.

    in my opinion, even if going down the litening rom route, best to root first, as then you can download titanium back up and save your data AND you can do a "nandroid back-up" - using CWM - this is like system restore on a PC. then if ever you do loose data when flashing roms or playing around, you can go right back to where you started at the press of the button.
     
    Hawker likes this.
  18. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,698
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,698
    3,356
    423
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
    Definitely worth a go. I kept a backup of my villain just in case but haven't felt the need to go back yet.
     
  19. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Thanks again mate.
    So did you also root yours using the same method as ironass linked above?

    Next question, which CF-Root-xxx-vX.X.tar do you download?
    I'm on KH3 currently, so will I need a CF KH3 version?
     
  20. Shotgun84

    Shotgun84 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,698
    Joined:
    May 30, 2011

    May 30, 2011
    5,698
    3,356
    423
    Whatever he said.
    Cambridgeshire, England
  21. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK

    yup, use the nearest CF insecure kernal to your current firmware, if you look here [17.08.2011][CF-Root v4.1] KE2/7/8, KF1/2/3/4, KG1/2/3/5/6/7, KH1/3 - su+bb+CWM4 - xda-developers post 5, there are 7 files, CF-root-SGS2..... the bottom one is KH3

    and yes, this is the way I did it, was very straightforward
     
  22. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Damn! I go away for an hour and it's moved to All Things Root! :D
     
  23. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,733
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,733
    467
    163
    UK
    HELP!!! this has gone on the wrong forum - it's on galaxy S not s2 !!!!!:eek:
     
  24. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #16
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,413
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,413
    5,620
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    :D:D:D

    It's the Mod's, they all go out drinking at lunchtime and look what happens!
     
  25. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    823
    Posts:
    11,820
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009

    Nov 28, 2009
    11,820
    4,751
    823
    Lol!

    Not sure how it ended up there but moving it to the S2 section now... :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...