1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root which baseband to use

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iamloco724, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. iamloco724

    iamloco724 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    61
    Posts:
    739
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009

    Nov 6, 2009
    739
    4
    61
    whats the best baseband out right now to use with froyo roms i dont want anything that has known issues
     

    Advertisement

  2. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #10
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    13,112
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    13,112
    13,038
    2,043
    Male
    I'm retired: every day's a Monday :P
    Manchester, TN
    I'm using C_01.3E.01P with full bars and no issues...
     
  3. vr6dubbin

    vr6dubbin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    174
    3
    36
    I've found C_01.43.01P works great for me. It's the only one i've tried on Froyo though.
     
  4. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    C_01.43.01P works great for me ... seems to get along the best with Froyo.
     
  5. bryho

    bryho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    I am tryign to install C_01.43.01P and its giving me errors in CW...any ideas?
     
  6. bryho

    bryho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    error is "assert failed: sholes.update_cdma_bp("/tmp/2rdl.bin","/tmp/2bp.img")
    E:Error in /sdcard/C-01.43.01P.zip
    (Status 7)


    ^ thats the error
     
  7. nstallion

    nstallion Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,152
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    1,152
    136
    143
    San Diego, CA
    Maybe a corrupt zip file? Try downloading it again.
     
  8. bryho

    bryho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    downloaded twice and no luck. also didnt work with an earlier baseband as well...any ideas? my phone isnt working as a phone =/
     
  9. EAK128

    EAK128 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    118
    10
    38
  10. bryho

    bryho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Got it installed, now I cannot make any calls...says Verizon can't connect my call.....WTF!? Anyone have any ideas?
     
  11. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    You have to reactivate your phone. I think its *228, then listen too the prompts
     
  12. bryho

    bryho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Have done twice and it says that it is finished succesfully,still no go ....
     
  13. EAK128

    EAK128 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    118
    10
    38
    Try powering off and pulling the battery. Then *22899. Just throwing ideas.
     
  14. D13

    D13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,088
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,088
    234
    143
    Elkridge, Maryland
    The only other thing I can think of is to try turning airplane mode on then back off
     
  15. bryho

    bryho Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 8, 2010

    May 8, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    did *22899 and it worked. very strange that that is different than regular activation...oh well! Thanks for your help, i was freaking out for a bit!
     
  16. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    If you don't have the occasional "Oh CRAP!" moments, you're not applying yourself. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...