1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Which is your favorite Screenshot App for Android?

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by NexuSix, Sep 11, 2010.

  1. NexuSix

    NexuSix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    135
    4
    36
    (Root Users only of course, unless your using Home++)

    I think I have tested them all out and I like "drocap2 for root users" the best; "Screenshot It" is nice but I can't stand the icon.

    Here are both the "Screenshot It' and "drocap2 for root users" icons in the status bar:

    1. "Screenshot It" uses a green Android bot

    while

    2. "drocap2 for root users" uses a camera image

    [​IMG]

    Which Screenshot App do you use?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Mpaige

    Mpaige Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Jamaica Queens, NY
    Hey what calendar widget is that? it looks cool :)
     
  3. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    538
    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010

    Jul 2, 2010
    538
    86
    98
    Burlington City, NJ
    i like "shootme" all you do is turn on and shake or yell and it automatically takes a screen cap and puts it in its own folder for easy finding
     
  4. tigrr07

    tigrr07 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009

    Nov 20, 2009
    130
    7
    36
    I agree, please do tell which widget that is.
     
  5. beckx020

    beckx020 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    17
    3
    36
    I like shootme the best. It just works. I tried the other 2 mentioned, but prefer shootme. Screen shots was the biggest reason I finally rooted my phone. :D
     
  6. TonyG

    TonyG Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    117
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009

    Nov 11, 2009
    117
    3
    36
    Male
    R&D
    MA
    The ability to take screenshots is what makes me think of rooting my original Droid. Can you actually take screenshot of any screen, from any application, or are there some limitations? And--any problems with Froyo 2.2?
     
  7. saecrow

    saecrow Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    34
    2
    16
    yes, yes, no, no (has been my experience) :)
     
  8. beckx020

    beckx020 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    17
    3
    36
    Well, so far I can take screen shots of any screen. I have not tried to take one while playing a movie, only still things. I have taken shots of maps while navigating to send to someone without GPS so they knew where something was. However, since it was on shake to take the pic, I wouldn't leave the screen capture app on while driving down a bumpy road with GPS on or it might be taking pics in the background.

    I rooted after I got 2.2 and the update. I was waiting so that I didn't have a problem with an OTA update not getting in or being in a loop to update. I followed easy instructions from another forum.
     
  9. NexuSix

    NexuSix Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    135
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010

    Mar 28, 2010
    135
    4
    36
    do you guys mean the little bitty orange one? (actual the color changes from cyan to orange depending on whether it is AM or PM) if so that is "Clock Droid Pro"

    If you Root I highly recommend utilizing the 1-click root found here:

    http://goo.gl/Vtvz

    That way you can Root without voiding your warranty (if your still under warranty)

    Also I have two online galleries solely devoted to pictures and screenshots that I take with my Nexus One, you might find them interesting to see some more screenshots I have taken:

    old:NexuSix (photography taken with Google Nexus One)
    (Photographs and screenshots)

    new: NexuSix.org
    (the new one is predominately screenshots but that will change)

    agreed
     
  10. Gerard Cerchio

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Software Consultant
    San Francisco
  11. vosg

    vosg Android Expert
    Rank:
     #132
    Points:
    203
    Posts:
    1,234
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    1,234
    360
    203
    Male
    Software Developer (retired)
    Antwerp, BE
    It works great on my Wildfire. But ... why is it so expensive?
     
  12. Staggers

    Staggers Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    197
    39
    63
    Student
    Brighton, UK
    My fave used to be Shootme but now I use the one built into MIUI: press Vol down + Menu
     
  13. DenverRalphy

    DenverRalphy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    440
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    440
    85
    53
    Aurora CO
    I use ShootMe because it also captures screenvideo. Albeit at only 10 frames per second, but it's nice for simple tutorials. I chose it for that feature, but to be honest, I don't know whether the other screenshot apps support video capture of the screen.
     
  14. Miss Spicy McHaggis

    Miss Spicy McHaggis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008

    Oct 22, 2008
    98
    4
    36
    Hospitality
    Chicago
    is there a free app that isn't for rooted phones?
     
  15. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,402
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,402
    5,604
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
  16. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas
    Why so complicated? Shootme is free, easy to use, no limits, no rooting (at least it works on unrooted Optimus and Intercept).

     
  17. BeKure

    BeKure Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Where can I find this "shootme" app at? It is nowhere to be found in the marketplace.
    Thanks.
     
  18. regression

    regression Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,017
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    1,017
    126
    163
    Male
    Memphis, TN
    I believe the developer pulled it from the Market.
     
  19. BeKure

    BeKure Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    No apk for it anywhere?
     
  20. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,973
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,973
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY
  21. BeKure

    BeKure Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010

    Apr 17, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    This was in response to what exactly?
     
  22. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande?
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    513
    Posts:
    7,973
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    7,973
    3,603
    513
    Android App Developer
    NY

    The thread title :) (it's half joking ;) )
     
  23. ComEd

    ComEd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011


    hahahaha....... I though I'm just the one who noticed....!!!







    :D
     
  24. Kcsuper

    Kcsuper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    189
    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011

    Nov 22, 2011
    189
    25
    43
    CT
    I've always used ScreenshotER2 with CTmod but it's keeps telling me "Can't get screenshot...Strange"...this is with CM7. I've tried .png and .jpg and changing dir. there's more than enuff space in my card. Anyone know what's up?
     
  25. tcat007

    tcat007 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,722
    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011

    Jan 31, 2011
    1,722
    262
    163
    Texas

Share This Page

Loading...