1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Which ROM is the best??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by khaag27, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
    So I rooted my hero and backed it up FINALLY!!! :)

    I have heard of Fresh and MoDaCo. Which is better?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JasonMudd

    JasonMudd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    Personal preference i suppose. I have used the MoDaCo 1.1 for a bit, and now i am going back and forth between the new Fresh 1.0 and the Android 2.1 Eclair Beta that Fresh is working on. Reliability and speed wise, the Fresh 1.0 is great. It removes lots of the Sprint bloat and boots quickly. The Eclair is fun to play with. If you flash the new 1.5.1 Recovery Image, it lets you create multiple Nandroid backups, which you can use for different ROM's.

    Geek For Me – Android CDMA Sprint Hero
     
  3. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
     
  4. JasonMudd

    JasonMudd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    So you've downloaded the zip (keeping it zipped) and placed it in the root of your sd card?

    Then you boot into recovery mode and select the "apply sdcard: choose zip", then find the Fresh 1.0 rom and select it.
     
  5. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
    .
    Great I got it. I have another question. So my phone is awake100 percent now since downloading this. any idea how to fix this. Thanks for all the help
     
  6. JasonMudd

    JasonMudd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    If you've just installed it, it may not have had a change to sleep. Try to restart it. I have not had this issue.
     
  7. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
    Ok I restarted and when I go into about phone / status it says awake 100% :(
     
  8. JasonMudd

    JasonMudd Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    13
    0
    15
    If you're checking it right after boot, it will say it has been awake 100% of the time. Put it to sleep, (press the end button) and wait a bit. Once you turn it on at that point it will display the correct awake time.
     
  9. BSki

    BSki Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    249
    2
    36
    I am interested in the title of this thread, not the troubleshooting of root rom changes.

    Hope this gets back on topic.
     
  10. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
    Well start a thread then
     
  11. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    The thread was essentially answered in the 2nd post. It's personal preference more than anything. I believe MoDaCo has a few errors at the moment, but I haven't messed with it. I've got Fresh1.0 (de-freshed) on my Hero, but to be honest, I don't notice any difference in the speed between Fresh and the Stock ROM with the crapware taken off.
     
  12. BSki

    BSki Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    249
    2
    36
    Start a thread with the same title and hope it doesn't turn into a troubleshooting thread?

    Good plan, didn't think about that.
     
  13. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
    yup
     
  14. Herodroid

    Herodroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    123
    48
    43
  15. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    I'm not a fan of the icons on the taskbar from Fresh, so I had to de-fresh it. I'm not a big fan of the clear them either lol. The almost clear one is pretty sweet though. Oddly enough, I haven't noticed any speed differences with Fresh either...but maybe I'm not supposed to?
     
  16. twospirits

    twospirits AF's janitor
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    6,184
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    6,184
    5,047
    923
    Male
    Database Programmer, Sprint Advocate
    Queens, NY
    lol I really like that broken glass wall paper you got. Pretty cool.

    TS out (braking my screen)
     
  17. Herodroid

    Herodroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    123
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009

    Oct 31, 2009
    123
    48
    43
    I haven't made up my mind yet about the taskbar icons. I'm growing to like them, except for the network one.
     
  18. khaag27

    khaag27 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    298
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009

    Dec 14, 2009
    298
    14
    38
    Homemaker
    NorCal
  19. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,566
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,566
    86
    128
    Student/Engineer
    Minnesota
    Yeah, that's the killer for me. If the network icon was a little better (opinion of course), I'd be all for it. I don't mind the other icons at all.
     
  20. NCKK

    NCKK Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    131
    3
    36
    That looks HOT!!! well, not so much the weather on the app:D, but everything else looks sweet!
     
  21. doeboy

    doeboy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    21
    0
    15
    So is there a Icon Legend so I know what each Icon is in the Fresh 1.0?
     
  22. nyx528

    nyx528 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009

    Nov 29, 2009
    34
    0
    15
    New Brighton, MN
    I also have Fresh 1.0 and because of this thread I got the clear I wanted too! Here's before and after pics:
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
  23. jersey221

    jersey221 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    387
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    387
    16
    38
    Washington
    how do i go about deleting nandroid backups?

    EDIT: nvm i feel like an idiot now lol.the sad thing is i have seen the folder before and knew thats how to do it i just spaced out lol.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...