1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Which s3 can be flashed to MetroPCS?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by OhhSoActive, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. OhhSoActive

    OhhSoActive Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012

    Dec 17, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    Male
    I'm about to buy an S3 but the whole flashing thing confuses me and i don't want to be left out of luck after buying one that won't work or completely work.



    So which companies s3 will work with metro completely and be able to pick up a 4g signal?
     

    Advertisement

  2. GTWalling

    GTWalling Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,277
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012

    Sep 9, 2012
    1,277
    412
    163
    Alabama USA
    Since you have not bought one as yet, why not just buy the MetroPCS version. No need to flash.
     
  3. Mexigga

    Mexigga Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    136
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2013

    Jul 27, 2013
    136
    8
    36
    Male
    Soldier
    Standing behind you


    Agreed...MPCS doesn't flash anymore and even if they did you wouldn't get 4g. Best bet if not going to buy a MPCS SIII, then get a AT&T or TMo SIII and take it to a corporate store adding it to your account via their BYOD (Bring your own device) program.
     
  4. Tokenpoke

    Tokenpoke Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,110
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    3,110
    1,157
    313
    Male
    Arborist (tree man)
    Miami, FL
    As far as I can tell the only difference in the current metro s3 is that its the north American gsm dual-core version as opposed to the international quad-core version.
     

Share This Page

Loading...