1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Whoa

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Vinsanity93, Jun 23, 2010.

  1. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
    Ever since changing my preferred network to CDMA auto my phone's battery life shot up to an up time of about 16hrs and awake time of about 4hrs at 50% on a single charge. :D
     

    Attached Files:


    Advertisement

  2. mancow

    mancow Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009

    Dec 5, 2009
    131
    9
    36
    Changed it to what in where?
     
  3. necosino

    necosino Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    1,962
    338
    163
    Accountant and semi-pro poker player
    Upstate NY
    This doesn't mean a thing. Take a video of you showing that, then clicking Usage and showing us the "Time unplugged" too. Otherwise this is meaningless since you can have it plugged in during this time / part of this time.
     
  4. ttamnedlog

    ttamnedlog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    250
    55
    53
    Not to mention it's already on CDMA auto by default.
     
  5. Old Member

    Old Member Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,586
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    2,586
    1,905
    313
    Male
    Teacher/Church Planter/ Basketball Coach
    Cincinnati
    That's not true. #*#*4636*#*# and check it for yourself. Mine was set to GSM (prl). After changing it, my battery time improved as well. Not conjecture, fact.
     
    Vinsanity93 likes this.
  6. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
    @ttamnedlog: Maybe yours was but mine wasn't.
    @:necosino: I made the video but its kind of blurry.
     
  7. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
    And how do I upload the video? lol It wont let me
     
  8. necosino

    necosino Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    1,962
    338
    163
    Accountant and semi-pro poker player
    Upstate NY
    (tbh I'm just curious what your time unplugged was, lol)
     
  9. necosino

    necosino Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    1,962
    338
    163
    Accountant and semi-pro poker player
    Upstate NY
    You have to upload it to youtube then link it.
     
  10. Excedio

    Excedio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    294
    44
    63
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Does this have to be called?
    Does this hurt/help reception?
    Are there any negative side effects to this?
     
  11. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
  12. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
    @Excedio

    1. No it goes to it at the last hash symbol
    2. No it doesnt do either
    3. Not that I know of but the preferred network type is the only thing I changed
     
  13. Old Member

    Old Member Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,586
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    2,586
    1,905
    313
    Male
    Teacher/Church Planter/ Basketball Coach
    Cincinnati
    Go to your dialer and dial *#*#4636#*#*

    click Phone Information

    Menu>Select Radio> Force Close

    Scroll down you will see that your Default Radio is GSM (prl)

    Hit the drop down menu and select CDMA auto (prl) then hit the back button, after it finishes you can hit the home button and you are finished.

    It is changed.

    No the ONLY effect that I've had is LONGER battery life. To help reception go into your dialer and dial ##778 and hit Call.

    Click Edit Mode the Pass Word is 000000 then hit OK.

    Click CDMA Settings

    Scroll Down to Home Page and click it.

    Change from EVRC to EVRC-B and click ok.

    Press back and back. You are finished. Better signal strength and better call quality. (For me at least).
     
  14. ChuckFarley

    ChuckFarley Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010

    Apr 23, 2010
    100
    14
    38
    Code's not working for me

    Nevermind, thanks Cincybear
     
  15. necosino

    necosino Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    1,962
    338
    163
    Accountant and semi-pro poker player
    Upstate NY
    16H @ 40%? Very nice :D
     
  16. dscribe

    dscribe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    818
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    818
    140
    93
    Camden, AR, USA
    Phone starts out as CDMA, when you cause the force close it causes it to go to GSM, then you have to change it back to CDMA. People have over-ripe imaginations. ...and yes I've done this. It did nothing for my battery life whatever.
     
    fufujuice and PossumK like this.
  17. Vinsanity93

    Vinsanity93 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    335
    44
    43
    NY
    16h @ 50% even better lol
     
  18. Bing

    Bing Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    174
    25
    43
    Software & Systems Engineer
    Washington, DC
    I noticed this as well. Ah first I thought I thought "hey, mine's set the wrong way!" but that was only after the force close, which had reset it. No battery gains, sadly.
     
  19. Excedio

    Excedio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    294
    44
    63
    Palm Harbor, FL
    What are you using to check your uptime?
     
  20. necosino

    necosino Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    1,962
    338
    163
    Accountant and semi-pro poker player
    Upstate NY
    Settings -> About Phone -> Battery -> Battery Use
     
    Excedio likes this.
  21. ttamnedlog

    ttamnedlog Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    250
    55
    53
    It is true. Neither conjecture nor fact, just misunderstanding.

    It is set to CDMA by default. When you go into the radio menu and it force closes, it just happens to start on the GSM option. Mine, yours, and everybody else's started by default on CDMA.

    So there is no battery improvements, signal strength improvements, or any other effect because literally nothing is being changed.

    Now what you mentioned about dialing 778, THAT can indeed improve call quality. In some locations. For other locations, it can cause entire loss of signal. Just have to try that one for yourself. YMMV.
     
  22. Excedio

    Excedio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    294
    44
    63
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Thanks. There really should be a field called "Time Until Battery Discharge" or something like that. Something that shows how much time (hr/min/sec) of how much battery life is left.
     
  23. necosino

    necosino Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,962
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010

    Apr 14, 2010
    1,962
    338
    163
    Accountant and semi-pro poker player
    Upstate NY
    Yeah, there's an app for that...

    Here ya go
     
    NightAngel79 likes this.
  24. jayjay1122

    jayjay1122 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,456
    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010

    Mar 12, 2010
    1,456
    338
    163
    Network Engineering and Data Communications
    I'll be where I'm at!
    Completely agree!!

    Be careful people, you need to be in an area that supports whatever change you make otherwise you will hose your reception completely.
     
  25. Adamx

    Adamx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    478
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    478
    30
    43
    If you change to evrc-b, be sure you test it out. My area did not fully support it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...