1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Why am I getting this message?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by loowaters, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. loowaters

    loowaters Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    36
    0
    15
    Iowa
    Everytime I turn the screen on and unlock I get this message on my home screen with the clock/wx widget. It says, "Set new clock successful!" It dissolves after a couple seconds but it still annoys me. It only happens on the screen with that widget and not with other home screen pages. It's the Beautiful Widgets Small Home and I'm using Launcher Pro. Here's the screen shot:
    clockmsg.jpg
     

    Advertisement

  2. superchaos

    superchaos Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    486
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    486
    36
    43
    Mira Loma, CA
    Have yo tried a reboot? Or there may be a conflict with two different clocks (HTC/BW) on the same layout.
     
  3. loowaters

    loowaters Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    36
    0
    15
    Iowa
    Yeah, I've rebooted and it still comes up. I don't think I have an HTC/BW conflict but not sure. I'm not running any other clock beside that one on the opening home screen. I am rooted with only one removal, CityID.
     
  4. dguy

    dguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    985
    277
    113
    Male
    Remember to use new launchers, apps, and root at your own discretion. Your problem is more likely caused by some kind of conflict or bug in one or more of the apps or software that you are running. I would suggest sending an email to the developer of a couple of the apps that might be involved. I doubt this is a problem that has anything to do with the Incredible itself.
     
  5. Asterdroid

    Asterdroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    989
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    I'm not sure if this actually makes a difference or not, but I cleared everything off of my home screens in Sense UI before I switched over to LP. I'm using the same apps as you with no problems.
     
  6. loowaters

    loowaters Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    36
    0
    15
    Iowa
    So my old Sense home still had a clock widget up but I hadn't used it in a couple weeks. I turned it off and killed Sense thru System Panel. Reboot and ... still got it. I couldn't find an email for the dev at their website but didn't have a lot of time to look right now. I'll try to do that later today when I get a chance. Thanks guys.
     
  7. loowaters

    loowaters Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    36
    0
    15
    Iowa
    Well I got this figured out, it was the Set CPU click notification. I turned out off. Kind of a "duh"moment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...