1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Why Can I Not Get The SDK Working For Screenshots

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kopkiwi, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. kopkiwi

    kopkiwi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    287
    24
    58
    Male
    Risk Analyst
    Christchurch, NZ
    Unrooted phone, all I want is take a bloody screenshot of it.

    I follow the walk throughs, to the letter, every time I get to the ddms.bat file, I get a quick flash of the cmd panel and then it closes and nothing else happens.

    I have red all about environment variables, I have no idea what the heck that means.

    Can someone PLEASE tell me how to fix this very annoying issue.
     

    Advertisement

  2. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Which guide are you following? Chances are it's based on the old SDK file structure. Since v8 of the SDK adb has moved from /tools to /platform-tools so make sure you check this
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    I dont think you need this anymore. Have a look through the last few pages of the homescreens thread. Someone mentioned an app that doesnt require root.

    Also, worth mentioning there is an app that applies temp root (lost at reboot) or perm root (unrootable via app too) without voiding warranty.

    It doesnt touch recovery, so you cant flash new roms etc, but you CAN run pretty much any root apps.

    19/Nov r14: VISIONary + one click root - Android @ MoDaCo

    I havent tested it myself, as I am rooted. but I recommended someone tried it to use titanium backup and it worked. Its a very interesting application.
     
    kopkiwi likes this.
  4. EddyOS

    EddyOS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,681
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    1,681
    283
    163
    Technical Support
    Liverpool, Merseyside
    Does the perm root work with that? Didn't think it did...
     
  5. Moh1336

    Moh1336 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010

    Dec 8, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    I used this guide a couple of days ago and it works fine on Win7x64. Using a google cache link since the site seems to be having issues for me today.
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK

    Hmmm. Good question. Not sure on that one. hadn't heard that it hadn't but I know temp definitely works.

    OK so that takes set CPU out of the list of useful apps if it only temp roots.

    But in regards to Ti backups and Drocap for example, its not too much of a hardship to temp root before using. They wont be used all the time.
     
  7. DesireMe

    DesireMe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    777
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    777
    78
    78
    Poker
    Strathaven
    Are you missing the drivers?
     
  8. kopkiwi

    kopkiwi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    287
    24
    58
    Male
    Risk Analyst
    Christchurch, NZ
    Thanks for all the suggestions guys, will have a look into them.

    Yep, got all the drivers installed and what not.
     
  9. kopkiwi

    kopkiwi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    287
    24
    58
    Male
    Risk Analyst
    Christchurch, NZ
    Dude!!! Thank you SO much. THat worked perfectly. So simple and finally got screens of my desktop. I can finally post them!!!
     
  10. DesireMe

    DesireMe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    777
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    777
    78
    78
    Poker
    Strathaven
    Just noticed you got it sorted with your post on the Show Screens thread. Good stuff. Wander why the traditional screenshot method didn't work though...
     
  11. DesireMe

    DesireMe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    777
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    777
    78
    78
    Poker
    Strathaven
    Do you reckon you could do this temp root and remove the bloatware apps?

    Then return to normal, just minus things like TopApps, MobilTV, Download Navigon and the few others T-Mobile put on with 2.2
     
  12. kopkiwi

    kopkiwi Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    287
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    287
    24
    58
    Male
    Risk Analyst
    Christchurch, NZ
    Yep, finally got it working.

    Not sure why the SDK method wouldn't workl.:thinking:
     
  13. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Yes, using titanium backup to remove system apps. It works for def
     
  14. kkh786

    kkh786 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    UK
    I hope so.. I will try this.. I am a noob so wish me luck! :)
     
  15. kkh786

    kkh786 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    27
    1
    16
    UK
    I had the same issue.. but when I moved the adb file from platform-tools to the tools directory I was able to do screen shots.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...