1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Why can't i simply type a number and call?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by BlimeyChief, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. BlimeyChief

    BlimeyChief Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    It seems the world has gone mad after all.

    At the end of the day these smart devices are PHONES.

    I simply want to type a number and press "call" why the heck do I have to create a contact??
     

    Advertisement

  2. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    you dont

    press phone

    there's a bar at the top that scrolls left to right - if you've got logs, contacts, favs, groups across the top, drag left to right and press on keypad
     
    BlimeyChief likes this.
  3. ironass

    ironass Extreme Android User
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,626
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,626
    5,840
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    I can type in a number and just call... why can't you? :D

    You can download the full Samsung Galaxy SII User Manual from here:-

    http://www.samsung.com/uk/support/d...EU&prd_mdl_name=GT-I9100&srchword=Galaxy+S+II

    Contains lots of really useful information on how to use your phone.
     
  4. Sydney99

    Sydney99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,734
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,734
    467
    163
    UK
    a mate of mine had his GS2 for 2 weeks before he found the keypad!!!! it was coz he dint realise about the slidey bar.
     
  5. BlimeyChief

    BlimeyChief Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Nice one cheers!
     
  6. ubergrog

    ubergrog Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011

    Jun 29, 2011
    10
    1
    36
    Canada
    [OT]
    That's what the world has come to where you have to read the manual to figure out how to place a call :). Reminds me of my Bunns coffee maker, first time I had to read a manual to make a freakin' cup of coffee! :eek:
    [/OT]
     
  7. shenfrey

    shenfrey Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2011

    Apr 23, 2011
    32
    2
    16
    To be honest, It took me a while to figure out I could scroll the phone tab across, its not really apparent. Either way, welcome to the Android forums : )
     
  8. matttye

    matttye Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,938
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    1,938
    379
    163
    Senior Legal Secretary
    Lincoln, England
    One of the first things I did was add a shortcut to the dialler to the dock at the bottom :thinking:
     
  9. speedsheep

    speedsheep Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    Samsung Galaxy SII
    Norway
    matttye likes this.
  10. Saeidj

    Saeidj Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011

    Aug 28, 2011
    6
    1
    6
    That's everyone's problem. I have been looking for the dialer for couple of hours when I bought this phone. Look mate there is a slide bar you just need to scroll it left and right.
     
  11. Gearu

    Gearu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    783
    86
    78
    Mine already was set showing the dialer out of the box, didn't know it could slide until someone had this problem.
     
  12. bonerp

    bonerp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,151
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    1,151
    136
    143
    Project Manager
    UK
    press and hold the left hand menu button then start typing - it gives you the option to ring or create a contqct etc
     
  13. TobesEtc

    TobesEtc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    261
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    261
    19
    38
    MD of software co.
    London, UK
    I too had this issue a couple of weeks ago...and I got my phone the day it was released in April and STILL hadn't realised that slidey bar was slidey! Not the most intuitive piece of software. (But I love it)
     
  14. heshanj

    heshanj Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    mine too. so i never had to complain that my phone was too smart for its own good :D
     
  15. BlimeyChief

    BlimeyChief Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011

    Oct 12, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Same, I bought some toilet roll only the other day and...
     
  16. skimminstones

    skimminstones Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    335
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Sep 20, 2009
    335
    52
    53
    there is not a facepalm picture on the internet big enough to express my feelings on this thread :p
     
  17. lotus49

    lotus49 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,513
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    1,513
    232
    153
    Male
    Yorkshire
    This issue of not noticing that the bar slides across has been raised over and over again on this forum.

    The first time it came up, I pointed out what a crap bit of UI design it was and how Apple would never have made a schoolboy error in their UI. I was shot down in flames for sticking up for the evil empire but I stick by my original opinion now supported by numerous threads like this; it's a bad bit of design.
     
  18. MJC UK

    MJC UK Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011

    Sep 3, 2011
    87
    4
    16
    Ive used launchers since the day i got it, along with GoLauncher i use GoDialer. It just works...
     
  19. loony

    loony Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    301
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011

    Apr 18, 2011
    301
    86
    53
    australia
    i have GOlauncher and smspro, tried the dialer/contacts but just didnt get into it. like the stock better.
     
  20. JDMasFCK

    JDMasFCK Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011

    Oct 11, 2011
    31
    2
    16
    You don't have to create a contact, tap phone and on the top it says "keypad" type the phone number and hit the "green phone" to dial...
     
  21. Clayton1

    Clayton1 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    73
    8
    16
    Oilfield.
    FSJ, B.C Canada
    I guess I dont understand the problem? From main screen I hit the Green phone icon (the one with the pic of a phone on it...) and then I type number i want to dial.... about as easy as any and every other phone ive had from day 1.
     
  22. Sixel

    Sixel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    138
    12
    58
    Just tap Phone, then dial on the Keypad then the Green call button. How do people miss this? ::thinking::
     
  23. Gearu

    Gearu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    783
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011

    Apr 13, 2011
    783
    86
    78
    ^ There is a blue luminence on the right side of that bar in Phone, this signifies it can be slid left/right but it's not the easiest thing to notice.
     

Share This Page

Loading...