1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Why can't my droid do this?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by asdasd, May 9, 2010.

  1. asdasd

    asdasd Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    12
    0
    15
    I download the htc ime keyboard for my droid. I love it, but I hate that when I use the hardware keyboard, sometimes the htc ime keyboard seems to be activated and sometimes not.

    I do not want it activated for the hardware. It is annoying because sometimes i hear the clicking noise i set for the htc keyboard, showing the htc is activated. This is bad because then the htc doesn't change isnt it isn't and capitalize 'i' and things like that. I know that i can turn on full autocorrect for the hardware, but i do not want that.

    Can i have my phone use the stock keyboard in hardware and the htc for software typing?

    Thanks all.
     

    Advertisement

  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,891
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,891
    6,120
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    I had this problem all the time which is why I don't even both with HTC keyboard. The only fix I know of is when you want to use the hardware kb, just long press on the text entry area, hit "text entry method" and hit Android. When you go back to portrait entry, you'll have to do the same method to go back to HTC. If someone else knows an easier method I'm all for it since I like the larger buttons.
     
  3. shadowdude777

    shadowdude777 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,842
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    1,842
    122
    143
    Queens, New York
    Exactly why I stopped using HTC_ime. It's better than the stock keyboard, but I still use the hardware keyboard for about 90% of all text input I do.
     

Share This Page

Loading...