1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Why did I lose 3G?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by bkleinkn, Sep 21, 2011.

  1. bkleinkn

    bkleinkn Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2010

    Aug 15, 2010
    26
    1
    16
    I rooted and everything was fine. I installed Titanium Backup Pro and started freezing apps. Is there something I could have frozen that would make me lose 3G?

    I have been over all of the apps and am sure none of them would effect my 3G.

    I have no 3G signal, so I restarted and it still isn't there. I live in Lincoln, NE so there are plenty of towers and I am not in a dead zone.

    3G was fine before I rooted. I didn't notice if it was on or off before I began freezing apps.

    Edit:

    I just defrosted EVERYTHING, rebooted and it's fine. I didn't freeze ANYTHING that isn't in the app drawer...weird...

    Edit 2:

    Figured it out. I froze [VOICEMAIL] Phone 2.3.4
     

    Advertisement

  2. wichita6

    wichita6 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010

    Dec 11, 2010
    105
    7
    36
    USA
    I too have lost the 3G in the title bar. I did not freeze Voice Mail.
    I froze:
    Kindle
    blockbuster
    books
    gotomeeting
    guided tours
    IM
    IM presents
    slacker
    V Cast (Media Manager, Music, Tones, Videos)
    VideoSurf
    World Clock
    Yahoo Contacts

    Any suggestions?
     
  3. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    523
    Posts:
    4,023
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010

    Dec 7, 2010
    4,023
    2,149
    523
    Retired Lineman
    Tampa, FL
    try and defrost yahoo contacts or defrost everything and freeze one at a time until you loose 3g.
     
  4. blacklion

    blacklion Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011

    Sep 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I haven't rooted my phone yet or froze any apps and I lose 3G on a regular basis. I've had the phone about a week. Sometimes a reboot resolves this, sometimes it doesn't. One thing I have noticed is it seems to happen when I stay connected to WiFi for an extended period of time.
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    When I'm on a WiFi connection and I go out of range, sometimes the 3G icon disappears also - but a lot of times it's actually working, b/c I can still view webpages and downloads things.

    The few times that I have actually lost 3G I just enable airplane mode, wait a few seconds, then disable it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...