1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Why do I get this?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Ric WRX, Jun 18, 2013.

  1. Ric WRX

    Ric WRX Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010

    Mar 14, 2010
    86
    15
    18
    Retired
    Santa Fe, NM
    Whenever I click on Active Applications, I get this:
    If you force stop an Application, it may cause errors
    Yes No
    Does this really cause errors?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DragonSlayer95

    DragonSlayer95 Resident Air Bender
    Rank:
     #37
    Points:
    653
    Posts:
    8,768
    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012

    Mar 9, 2012
    8,768
    3,732
    653
    Male
    Reno, Nevada
    In my several years with android, it's never caused any problems for me with force stopping an app when needed to.

    It's just a precaution.
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  3. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    It could happen (that's why the warnings there), but its not very likely. Worst case scenario if you'll unrooted you may need to factory reset to clear your caches
     
    DragonSlayer95 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...