1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Why does HandBrake take so long?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by WizeGuyDezignz, May 16, 2010.

  1. WizeGuyDezignz

    WizeGuyDezignz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    850
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    850
    180
    93
    San Diego
    I have noticed this with HandBrake in the past, but why does it take so long to encode a video? I have an .AVI file of Edge of Darkness and it is going to take over 3 hours to encode. Why is that?

    I can take a movie DVD, rip and burn it in less than an hour. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. FrozenIpaq

    FrozenIpaq Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010

    Apr 21, 2010
    153
    22
    38
    You can up the cpu priority by going into options and then under the CLI tab. I haven't actually noticed or tested if the higher priority improves speed but it should. It's limited to the processing power of your computer (which is your processor/cpu). Although it does take me generally longer to convert with HandBrake than it does with other programs.
     
  3. howarmat

    howarmat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,580
    229
    163
    Generation Dispatcher
    Noblesville, IN
    you dont have a powerful enough computer lol. I can do a 2 hours movie in about 45-60 minutes and that is the standard priority for the CPU
     
  4. dvdivx

    dvdivx Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    257
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010

    Mar 21, 2010
    257
    59
    53
    Use ffmpeg. It's faster and more compatible anyways. Just make sure to add one automatic audio layer in AAC.
     
    WizeGuyDezignz likes this.
  5. WizeGuyDezignz

    WizeGuyDezignz Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    850
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    850
    180
    93
    San Diego
    That could be it since I'm using my laptop. Although my laptop isn't exactly a slouch with a 2ghz Core 2 Duo, 4gb of ram and a Nvidia 8600M GT. With that being said, my desktop is more powerful so I should probably try that.
     
  6. howarmat

    howarmat Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,580
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    1,580
    229
    163
    Generation Dispatcher
    Noblesville, IN
    you laptop doesnt stand a chance....thats close to the spec on mine, its just not a big enough horse. you need a good desktop
     

Share This Page

Loading...