1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Why does Liberty show up on boot up?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by darkcyber, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    I was running Liberty 1.5 and then restored a nandroid backup of my stock theme and then moved to Apex 1.4. I did the wipe and factory reset and wipe cache before installing Apex. When I boot my phone in the stock and in Apex 1.4, at the very beginning it shows the black screen with the gray word LIBERTY and then goes into the stock animation or the Apex animation. If I wiped everything, then why does that still show up?
     

    Advertisement

  2. k0smo86

    k0smo86 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    373
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    373
    29
    43
    Software Developer
    Florida
    I think you have to SBF or install a new boot animation, not sure though.
     
  3. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    Because you didn't set it to the Moto Boot Logo before restoring your backup.

    You have to go looking for the Moto Boot logo file and how to flash it, or you have to restore Liberty, open the Liberty Toolbox, change the boot animation to the Moto Logo, then restore back to ApeX
     
    darkcyber likes this.
  4. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    darkcyber likes this.
  5. Greavous

    Greavous Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    589
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    589
    67
    98
    Male
    Leather Wheel re-Skinner
    New Braunfels, Texas
    mine does it as well, but my give a damn is broken as far as boot animations go.
     
  6. darkcyber

    darkcyber Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,608
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    1,608
    151
    163
    Male
    North Alabama
    Thanks all for the help! No biggie! I just wondered why the other ROM's didn't replace or overwrite the one from Liberty. I really don't care what shows up when it boots up, as long as it boots up :)
     
  7. xliderider

    xliderider Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,232
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    1,232
    192
    143
    Where Diamond Head Stay
    Roms only flash over the System area, which typically only changes the Boot animation file which is in the System area. That's why you have to manually wipe Data and Cache when flashing between roms, because the rom doesn't overwrite those files.
     

Share This Page

Loading...