1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Why does Market not display search results at times (1.5)

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by poor_red_neck, Nov 1, 2009.

  1. poor_red_neck

    poor_red_neck Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009

    Oct 4, 2009
    41
    1
    16
    I'll try and explain this as best as possible...

    If I search for a generic term at top it may say 5 results found, but in the search results it says to re word your search. Why won't it just tell me the 5 it found?

    This is on a Sprint hero with 1.5 cupcake obviously.
     

    Advertisement

  2. nav41

    nav41 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I've the same question. Also there are some apps listed on the web as a must have. But when you try to search they dont show up in Market.

    Also is there any update to the market application itself. Last i heard the 'paid or free' category feature was to be included.

    Any Ideas..?
     
  3. sheppy1

    sheppy1 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    10
    1
    16
    Yea it does this with me too, I will search for something and it will say "3 results found" but give me the error message underneath that you mentioned. What I do is end the "Market" process using a task killer app then I try searching again and this time it displays the "3 results" which it didn't display earlier
     
  4. HollywoodKen481

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    20
    1
    16
    I have run into the same problem on my Eris. Sometimes it will show (#) results found, but not list any of them. I will then use the back button and re-enter the search query, which will then show the results.
     
  5. mkhopper

    mkhopper Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    124
    9
    36
    Also, many apps won't appear in the Market app if they aren't compatible with v1.5.

    You'll find some site where people are really raving over some app, but they don't mention that it's only for v1.6 or above. We Hero users go looking for it and, no ah ah, sorry. No download for you.
     
  6. nav41

    nav41 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    and how long we got to keep waiting for the 2.0. If htc is gonig to tinker with every update for the sense ui we better not wait.
     
  7. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,268
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009

    Jun 27, 2009
    1,268
    113
    153
    Male
    In my house.
    Also important to remember (and this is also a reminder for Devs) not all countries have access to paid apps yet, so those apps won't show in the Market for countries without paid apps (like Canada!).

    Also, Carriers can apparently request that Google block certain apps, whether free or paid, from the market in their region or for their customers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...