1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Why does my Evo think I'm in Detroit?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jeffdlb, Jun 22, 2010.

  1. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    273
    20
    38
    Maryland, USA
    The World Clock app thinks my current location is Detroit and I can't seem to disabuse it of that notion. I am actually near Washington. This minor problem has persisted since release day.
     

    Advertisement

  2. cabbie

    cabbie Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010

    Mar 23, 2010
    1,344
    553
    213
    are you rooted?
     
  3. IPvFletch

    IPvFletch Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010

    Jun 6, 2010
    441
    28
    43
    Austin, TX
    It happens some times. Mine used to say I was in Paris, LOL!!

    You can set a shorter frequency per update, that should resolve it more quickly.
     
  4. chisolmy

    chisolmy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    May 10, 2010

    May 10, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    How do you set the a shorter frequency?
     
  5. jeffdlb

    jeffdlb Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    273
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    273
    20
    38
    Maryland, USA
    Not rooted. Other apps (like Inserty) know where I am.
     
  6. MyFishWagon

    MyFishWagon Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010


    When I go to AppsMenu-Clock-World clock-
    there is a clock for "Detroit" that I cant delete it. And even though I dont see it, Its killing me !
     
  7. clickclack

    clickclack Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    119
    Joined:
    May 5, 2010

    May 5, 2010
    119
    19
    38
    Your not in Detroit by any chance are you? :eek:
     
  8. x081967

    x081967 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    My clock / weather widget used to say I'm in Providence, RI when I'm in the DC area. I had to manually set the location, which was a bummer.
     
  9. drksilenc

    drksilenc Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    420
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010

    Apr 16, 2010
    420
    68
    53
    Helpdesk and asset management
    Pittsburgh area
    all you need to do is add another clock. then delete the old one there has to be atleast 1 time in there and thats your prob
     
  10. Kal Al

    Kal Al Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Same problem with my incredible. In DC right now, it thinks I'm in Detroit. It also thinks the time on the east coast is 2pm (same as Detroit). I can delete every city on the world clock except for 'current' (detroit) and 'home' (eastern time). If i were to add a calendar event while it's being stupid like this, that event would be listed on the calendar as being in Detroit time.
     
  11. billgio

    billgio Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    Mine was saying I was in Shenzhen, China for a couple hours the other day
     
  12. ArtGuy

    ArtGuy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    118
    14
    38
    Yea, mine says Chicago and when I type in a different location, it says the location doesn't exist. This thing is pretty worthless - especially for being so prominent on the main page of the phone.
     
  13. JoshUng

    JoshUng Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    202
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    202
    18
    38
    Because for less than the price of a subsidized evo, you can buy a house.

    And, for a about the monthly price of the Evo $10/month plan, you can pay the mortgage on a house that could actually pass an inspection.

    The Evo may be big, but it isn't 900 square feet (I'm assuming the houses you hear selling for $100 aren't that big.)
     
  14. neoshi

    neoshi Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    399
    53
    53
    It thinks I'm in Kansas when the GPS isn't on.

    I guess I should name my Evo Dorthy and tell her we're not in Kansas anymore. :p
     
  15. tsipa

    tsipa Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    636
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    636
    111
    93
    NYC
    My friend had the same problem with the Incredible... turn on your GPS and refresh... should fix it for you.
     
  16. GaryColeman

    GaryColeman Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    244
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    244
    99
    53
    Maybe it hears gunfire in the background.
     
  17. Premonition

    Premonition Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010

    Jun 16, 2010
    102
    2
    36
    if you wanna fix this problem just go to settings and check the box in location that says "use wireless networks"
     
  18. ArtGuy

    ArtGuy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010

    Jun 11, 2010
    118
    14
    38
    Hmmm... not on this end.
     
  19. ProudPapaG

    ProudPapaG Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    44
    3
    36
    I know how to fix this:

    We all trade phones with each other. Anyone in WallaWalla need an EVO?

    .:D

    .
     
  20. MKREdit

    MKREdit Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    29
    1
    16
    Brooklyn, NY
    I'm experiencing the same problem I guess I'm lucky that Detroit and Brooklyn are in the same time zone.
     
  21. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,424
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Given that I'm from Detroit, I'll give you this: it's a great place to be from.

    Meanwhile...

    We're Not Detroit!

    (bummer that it won't play embedded... it's pretty good - I encourage watching that one)

    Meanwhile again....

    Detroit Sux - But Why?

    Meanwhile - ready to trade mine for someone in Boise....
     
  22. searcher61

    searcher61 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    24
    4
    16
    Yeah... send it to me... I am very close to Detroit!!
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  23. edriggers

    edriggers Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    179
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    179
    82
    53
    Hmm... has it seen you shoot anybody recently?
     
  24. GTCharged

    GTCharged Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    33
    3
    36
    Unemployed
    Detroit, MI
    Mine says I'm in Detroit too. Difference is, I actually am :p
     
  25. GTCharged

    GTCharged Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    Jul 24, 2010
    33
    3
    36
    Unemployed
    Detroit, MI
    Okay, now that I see how you guys act towards Detroit in this forum, and actually think that you can buy a house with anywhere near the price of a Evo 4g, this second post is my last.
    Hint Hint: Houses go for $20K at the very least, that's with the house gutted.
    Horrible Forum.

    EDIT: I didn't notice you guys were being sarcastic. Sorry. read down further for explanation.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...