1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

why does setcpu not stay on "on demand".

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by joshpdavis80, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. joshpdavis80

    joshpdavis80 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    37
    0
    15
    Rockwall, TX
    It changes to performance. I am not sure if it is changing when I powercycle or if it is just random.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    186
    18
    38
    Any time you cycle / reboot your phone you have to go back into SetCPU and manually set it.

    There is an option to "set on boot" but for the Hero it is not recommended as it has caused issues.
     
  3. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    539
    261
    113
    Oregon
    Mine has always working fine ondemand on boot, never changes.
    I am curious as to what issues you are referring to!
     
    me2u69 likes this.
  4. Danokan

    Danokan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009

    Dec 4, 2009
    186
    18
    38
    I really don't know exactly. I do know the XDA thread mentioned it.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...