1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General why does this phone have a sim card?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by 7808, Aug 8, 2013.

  1. 7808

    7808 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2010

    Oct 26, 2010
    69
    3
    16
    anyone know why? does it save my vm account info so i can swap it to newer phones in the future without activating online?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sneaky_1

    sneaky_1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012

    Nov 26, 2012
    437
    137
    68
    WNY
    Dont know, but it probably doesn't have anything to do with VM, just the phone. Vm is a cdma carrier, what your talking about is how a gsm carrier works. But I mentioned it before, that it seems like it is unlocked from the get go then it gets provisioned to VM when its activated. I noticed the network was listed as "chameleon" before being activated. I wonder if it could be used on a gsm carrier before being activated? Kind of like the ip4s, if it is fully unlocked.
     
  3. sortoh85

    sortoh85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    238
    29
    43
    It's not a sim... Sort off its a kid of sim nut it's for lte
     
  4. sortoh85

    sortoh85 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2013

    Jul 1, 2013
    238
    29
    43
  5. skarface1988

    skarface1988 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2012

    Dec 13, 2012
    173
    13
    38
    Yup its for the LTE connection.
    Without it , it wont have LTE.
    Only 3G .
     
  6. OcalaFlGuy

    OcalaFlGuy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,974
    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011

    <NSA; the uicc code helps the predator drones lock in on you faster.>
     
  7. elgecko

    elgecko Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012

    Jan 10, 2012
    339
    98
    53
    PA, USA
    roflmao
     
  8. jetfactor

    jetfactor Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    96
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    96
    7
    16
    soooo... since it has a sim card, could i make this phone work for me when i go to the Philippines for two weeks?

    :)
     
  9. jhawkkw

    jhawkkw Chinchillin'
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    10,628
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    10,628
    7,392
    1,333
    Washington, DC
    If the phone was bought on or after January 26th, it now against the law to SIM unlock phones in the US without your carriers approval. As such we cannot allow discussion on this topic to occur. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to PM me. :)
     
    Mikestony, scary alien and D-U-R-X like this.
  10. piff

    piff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    111
    7
    36
    '

    how does one get permission from the carrier?

    they claim, they dont unlock phones
     
  11. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,878
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,878
    7,194
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Carriers can provide unlock codes for their phones. You may have to pay a fee, if you are still in contract, but I am not sure!
     
  12. Sinner67

    Sinner67 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    232
    40
    43
    Conway, AR
    I guess that is them not giving you permission? lol
     
  13. piff

    piff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    111
    7
    36
    does this SIM card NEED to be in the phone to work?

    case in point, I am in the process of flashing the F3 over to pageplus

    does this phone need the sim card to work overall, or is it just for 4g speeds?
     
  14. kwknott

    kwknott Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,519
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012

    Mar 19, 2012
    1,519
    729
    253
    Supposedly it's just for 4G
     
  15. Sinner67

    Sinner67 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011

    Feb 10, 2011
    232
    40
    43
    Conway, AR
    It is not a SIM slot. This slot is for the LTE. If you remove the card that comes with the phone, your LTE won't work, and I imagine if you take a SIM card from another provider and plug into the slot, it will not work.
     
  16. unnamedny

    unnamedny Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,092
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    1,092
    162
    143
    So NSA could have less issues accessing your phone ;-)
     
  17. Fox Mulder

    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #47
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    1,852
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    1,852
    1,497
    443
    NYC
    If you have the MetroPCS or T-Mobile variant of this phone, it's GSM and does have an actual SIM card. If you have one of the CDMA versions then yes it's just a UICC for the 4G.
     

Share This Page

Loading...