1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Why no drop down / pull down box

Discussion in 'Suggestion Box & Feedback' started by 350X, Mar 23, 2012.

  1. 350X

    350X Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,302
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Why no drop down / pull down box at the bottom of the forum pages like every other site on the planet to quickly move to a new section???

    annoying to have to go all the way back to the top to find a section you want.

    has to be a waste of server resources making it take 1-2 extra loads to find where you want to go.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Unforgiven

    Unforgiven OK Google
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    33,713
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010

    Jun 23, 2010
    33,713
    34,114
    4,238
    Male
    Douglas, MA
    I usually leave the home page open and use CTRL-click to open pages in a new tab. I know this isn't directly answering your question, but it helps me move around the site pretty quickly. Especially when I am getting info from multiple places.
     
  3. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,016
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,016
    20,354
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    There you go, re-enabled it since I can't remember why I removed it in the first place. Perhaps I'll move it up a little higher though, above the ads..
     
    sammyz, Mada, 350X and 1 other person like this.
  4. Mada

    Mada Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    590
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2011

    Sep 5, 2011
    590
    130
    113
    School
    Alabama
    Just FYI, if you press the "Home" button on your keyboard (above the arrow keys) it takes you to the top.
     
    9to5cynic likes this.
  5. 350X

    350X Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,302
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Probably be seen more or better up higher since most are probably not use to seeing it.
     
  6. 350X

    350X Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,302
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Ok somehow the drop down box has gone MIA again???
     
  7. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,016
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,016
    20,354
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    Rob removed it to try to help with load. I suppose putting 1000 options in a drop down for every person that loads every page every second might slow things a bit.

    Sorry! :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...