1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Why no wifi toggle?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by MrDangerous, Dec 11, 2011.

  1. MrDangerous

    MrDangerous Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    534
    Joined:
    May 21, 2010

    May 21, 2010
    534
    57
    78
    Fort Worth, Texas
    My Fascinate has a wifi toggle from the pull down menu, but my wife's stratosphere doesn't. It's annoying that it's always scanning for wifi and also our home wifi is just the basic package so the LTE is much faster but it wants to stay on wifi whenever possible. I know I can turn it on and off from the settings menu, but I'd like it to be easy to get to.

    Even the powercontrol widget has wifi removed.
     

    Advertisement

  2. p_025

    p_025 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    212
    29
    43
    I don't know but it's bull crap. Another reason to get Cyanogen on this guy.
     
  3. T-Keith

    T-Keith Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    May 1, 2010

    May 1, 2010
    397
    33
    43
    That would be Verizon's way of keeping you off their network as much as possible. You can click on the notification and turn off wifi their, then going back into the wifi settings automatically turns wifi back on.
     
  4. wewantutopia

    wewantutopia Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2011

    Aug 7, 2011
    20
    1
    16
    Woodstock, IL
    I downloaded/installed WiFi Manager from the market and put the 2x1 widget on one of my home screens. It is a VERY useful app also showing networks/strength/security in the area.

    Also, you can turn off "notify me of wifi networks" under android's main wifi settings.
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    I use Beautiful Widgets and have a wifi toggle on my screen.
     
  6. ttyp00

    ttyp00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Hate to be the bearer of bad news, but that option is useless. No matter what, on the Stratosphere, the wifi constantly turns on and constantly asks you if you want to look for nearby wifi. It's the most annoying thing in the world and makes me hate the Stratosphere. And Verizon farked me hard into getting it, but that's a different story for a different day.

    I specifically asked Verizon if the OS had been jacked with in any way and they said no. As usual, it's my fault for trusting a corporation.
     
  7. shrpshtr325

    shrpshtr325 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    134
    20
    38
    Student
    NJ
    that sounds like a bug in your specific handset, because i can turn the wifi off and it leaves me alone and i dont get bugged about it until i turn it on again manually
     
  8. ttyp00

    ttyp00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    it's a definite possibility. i would only say that there are a lot of people reporting the same issue. i hoped i could find some permanent fix via rooting+app, but i haven'd tried anything yet. still waiting for word back from wifi manager appdevs on what advertising modules they use.. specifically any push ads, etc. anyone have an answer for that?
     
  9. KnightCrusader

    KnightCrusader Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    92
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010

    Nov 29, 2010
    92
    32
    23
    No, its like that on purpose. It's purpose is to nag you.

    However, we can disable the nag screens now:
    How to disable that annoying "Run over Wifi" Popup! - RootzWiki

    As for the toggle, right now WiFi is only a full pane under "Ongoing" which is driving me nuts. I want the notification bar from the Charge really bad so it can fix this.
     
    ttyp00 and Scur like this.
  10. shrpshtr325

    shrpshtr325 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    134
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011

    Dec 8, 2011
    134
    20
    38
    Student
    NJ
    its an option to notify if wifi networks are available when launching high data usage applications,

    i simply unchecked the box when i first got the phone and iv never been bothered as such
     
    Scur likes this.
  11. Scur

    Scur Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,394
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    1,394
    481
    163
    Male
    Illinois
    By the way, I had an issue with WiFi toggles not working on much of anything until Elixer 2. It works great. (What an awesome app, by the way.)
     
  12. ttyp00

    ttyp00 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    This. This is the answer. I haven't had any nag screens so far after a day of use. I will buy you a pizza if it works for a week :)
     
  13. p_025

    p_025 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    212
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010

    Dec 4, 2010
    212
    29
    43
    Better save your money because you're gonna be buying a pizza.
     
  14. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    c'mon bro... buy the guy a beer!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...