1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support why ram only 176mb

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by djzame, Feb 11, 2012.

  1. djzame

    djzame Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    When i purchased the phone i knew that it had 256 mb of ram but when i checked with ram manager it said that i have 176mb of total ram what i going on???
     

    Advertisement

  2. olbriar

    olbriar  
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    1,973
    Posts:
    17,351
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    17,351
    12,456
    1,973
    Male
    Land of Oz
    I'm not familiar with your phone but I'm guessing the missing ram is allocated for the phone's internal use.
     
  3. djzame

    djzame Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    i thought that too but from these 176mb i only have available 70-80mb. the other mbs are consumed from the programs....so after all i purchased it with 256 in mind and then i find myself with 70-80mbs in the best situation....thats a bit unfair.. i am sure ther is a way to unlock all the 256 mbs.. plz help me forum
     
  4. djzame

    djzame Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    Is there any way to have all 256 mb of ram??
     
  5. Lebo

    Lebo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2012

    Feb 15, 2012
    70
    22
    18
    The short answer is no.

    The sonic has 256 MB of RAM ( Random access memory used by the LINUX based android operating system to operate the phone. )

    and 256 MB of Storage. ( Where the operating system and programs are stored.)

    You then have the ability to add a Micro SD card for additional storage.

    Linux and thus Android does not handle RAM the same way as Windows. Free RAM does not necessarily mean better performance in this case.
     
    klsdream and djzame like this.
  6. djzame

    djzame Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2012

    Feb 9, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    ok i understand....thnx mate ;)
     
  7. klsdream

    klsdream Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    44
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012

    Jan 4, 2012
    44
    6
    16
    Spain
    how to fix "low on space", when it appear, then the phone get slow :(
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...