1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Why the logo of samsung doesnt appear when my s3 phone starts

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by na9or96, Nov 13, 2012.

  1. na9or96

    na9or96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012

    Nov 13, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Why the logo of samsung doesnt appear when my s3 phone starts after upgrading to jelly bean 4.1.1 ? help please
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    What does?
     
  3. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Does anything else appear instead of the Samsung's logo? I assume you aren't on custom ROM, since in that case, it's most likely booting up with a custom animation. Also, if you are on a branded ROM (T-Mobile, Three, O2, etc.) it's gonna show their logo rather than Samsung's.
     
  4. na9or96

    na9or96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012

    Nov 13, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    before updating it would show the samsung logo, but after updating to jellybean the samsung logo wont appear but only black screen with the logo sound. @sherlock5545
     
  5. na9or96

    na9or96 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012

    Nov 13, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    i think because i updated while the memory sd card in the phone my friend experienced that too.. any solutions ?
     
  6. sherlock5545

    sherlock5545 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,050
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011

    Dec 18, 2011
    1,050
    304
    163
    London, UK
    Nope, the SD card does not interfere with anything. I never experienced this issue. How did you update? OTA, Kies, Odin?
     

Share This Page

Loading...