1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Why will my Samsung Galaxy S2 not connect to home wifi??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by roisinbg, Jul 5, 2011.

  1. roisinbg

    roisinbg Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi,
    I got a new Samsung Galaxy S2 yesterday, and while the 3g internet is working fine, I cannot get it to connect to my wifi at home.
    I'm with Sky if that makes a difference?
    The phone connects to other wifi spots such as the cloud and the wifi in the Three shop where I bought it.
    I've tried turning it on/off, resetting the router etc but it just says 'authenticating' and then 'disconnected'. It doesn't even connect for a few seconds.
    Would really appreciate any help!
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. WilfMoralee

    WilfMoralee Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    183
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009

    Nov 7, 2009
    183
    24
    38
    Is your router secured? If so, are you definitely typing the right password in?
     
    hpb1964 likes this.
  3. `sundance

    `sundance Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I was having the same 'authenticating' and then 'disconnected' 5 seconds after trying to connect my GS2 with my Linksys WRT54GS router. The latest linksys firmware didn't work.
    Im now using router firmware from dd-wrt.com and its connecting and staying connected :)
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,396
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,396
    5,596
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    From my experience, Sky routers are a nightmare to connect to at the best of times.

    The problem obviously isn't with your phone as it is connecting to other routers.

    I can only suggest throwing yourself on the mercy of the Sky Customer Service Department I'm afraid.

    Good luck!
     
  5. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    If you're using WPA/WPA2 security, check that the router is set to use AES encyption. I saw similar behaviour using TKIP with my Desire Z, and switching encryption protocol sorted it out.
     
  6. Junk10

    Junk10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    Australia
    I have the same problem with the wifi, and before anyone advises it is a router problem I have no problems with a Samsung Omnia 7, Iphone 3, two windows 7 lap tops and a playstation 3.
    My two work routers service 16 phones and it is only my Samsung Galaxy S2 that drops out or fails to connect.
    And yes, I have tried all the sleep settings along with hard resets, firmware updates and disabeling 3g.
    Great phone but something is missing in the WIFI department.
     
    babsy01 likes this.
  7. Danw1920

    Danw1920 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    May 1, 2011

    May 1, 2011
    9
    1
    6
    Graduate
    London
    I was having the same problems, it would constantly say Authenticating... Remembered.. Disabled and never connect. I have changed the encryption to WPA2 AES and it works fine now:D.

     
  8. mattyhall22

    mattyhall22 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    10
    2
    16
    Midlands, UK
    Turn your Sky router off at the plug for 15 seconds then turn it back on and try again. This is how I sorted mine out, it was driving me mad!! :)
     
  9. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    How many devices are connected to the router simultaneously, and are they using DHCP to obtain their network addresses? If the latter, how long is the lease time? I'm wondering if the pool of available IP addresses has been exhausted, meaning that the GS2 is unable to obtain one from the router.
     
    jorricks likes this.
  10. curi0us

    curi0us Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    13
    2
    16
    Software Development Consultant
    Malaysia
    This worked for me. Great. Thanks..:D
     
  11. Junk10

    Junk10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    Australia
    For the test I only had the Omnia and CS2 on wifi, unsure of DHCP (builder not IT), using DLINK DIR-615, tried all the different security settings and bands on the router without any help, please see you tube.
    YouTube - ‪Samsung Galaxy S2 wifi difficulty vs Samsung Omnia 7‬‏

    Hi Everyone
    I received a new handset on Thursday and had a similar problems with limited or no wifi connection.
    I updated the firmware, which did help a lot.
    I also downloaded various wifi apps that identified the signals and a wifi fixer that locked the signal, band 11 that helped a lot.
    I purchased the best Netgear N300 Duel Band Modem Router and the phone is flying all the wifi apps have been removed and I can use it half way down the street.
    Unfortunately all my neighbors now live in my wifi shadow.
    The SGS2 has a very poor wifi reception compared to all my other devices and if it was not for the overall appeal of the device I would of returned it rather than accommodating it with expensive new wifi upgrades.
    I thank the eclipse_mint team at eBay for their time, patience and effort.
    Samsung please note the GS2 has very poor wifi reception
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,552
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,552
    16,994
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    First up, great idea with the video. A picture really is worth a thousand words.

    Tbh I don't know what's up. I could see a valid IP address on the GS2, so provided your router is on the same 192.168.0.* subnet the GS2's traffic should route fine. The fact that the Omnia works fine only confuses me further, as that rules out a straightforward misconfig on the router. The following is a bit of stumbling about in the dark hoping that I'll trip over the problem, so bear with me. :thinking:

    Assuming this is your home router, can you disconnect all wireless devices, reboot the router (to reset all its inteface tables etc) then try connecting only the GS2? Once it's showing as connected, go into the router's browser config and look at "Network Settings" - there should be an entry at the bottom under "Dynamic DHCP Client List" corresponding to your GS2's IP & MAC addresses. "Wireless" under the "Status" tab should also display the GS2 as a connected device.

    Also check "Network Filter" under the "Advanced" tab to ensure that the GS2's MAC and or NAME hasn't inadvertantly been added to the "blocked" list. It's unclear from the user manual whether this actually prevents clients connecting or just blocks network traffic, so better safe than sorry for now.
     
    jorricks likes this.
  13. Junk10

    Junk10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    Australia
     
  14. mvchamp

    mvchamp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011

    Jul 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    This worked for me too. Thanks a ton dude. :)
     
  15. androidexpat

    androidexpat Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    197
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    197
    29
    43

    This is ok if you run into this problem while at home with your own router but is a major issue if one runs into this problem at all public wifi places.
     
  16. gaasim

    gaasim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    The problem with Wi-Fi is present, but to me even more bizarre because Skype works without problems, but nothing else is going on the internet.
     
  17. Gurba

    Gurba Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    351
    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010

    Jun 29, 2010
    351
    14
    38
    Norway
    I had issues with a router/modem a while back. I could connect to the innternet with my to PCs with both cable and wifi, I could connect to the internet with at least to phones with wifi. However, after several months of use, I was suddendly unable to connect to the internet with my two BD-players with cable. The end of the story was return of the router/modem and get the old to-piece router and modem down from the attick. Works like a charm. :)
     
  18. gaasim

    gaasim Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Solution, very simply manually enter all the IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, preferred DNS server and alternate DNS server, and must work perfectly.
     
  19. Marrr

    Marrr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011

    Jul 16, 2011
    21
    5
    16
    One thing I noticed as i had a bad signal which kept dropping is change the channel on the router. If you download and install the wifi analyzer app you can scroll through to a screen which will tell you what channel it thinks is strongest, change to this channel on the router and see how you get on. My connection is rock solid now.
     
  20. ri1030

    ri1030 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    Just the same problem i have with my SGS2, have to try to re-enable my wifi few time to get it have access to internet tho its show connected.
    at first i tot its my linksys router DHCP problem so i tried static (I used static for my laptop too).

    Screen shot of my SGS2 screen.
    [​IMG]

    and i have do a manual verify that sgs2 show connected but in router it is not as it doesnt show in the ARP Table. after a few turn on-off of SGS2 wifi and the IP address dedicated to SGS2 show in ARP Table the I can internet on SGS2.
    [​IMG]
     
    Junk10 likes this.
  21. Junk10

    Junk10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    Australia
    Hi Gurba, router connecting without fail to:
    Palm treo pro, IPhone 3, Omnia 7, 2 X Windows 7 lap tops and Play station 3.
    So the problem is not with the router that is why this subject is with an android forum not a router forum.
    Thanks
     
  22. Junk10

    Junk10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    Australia
    Hi ri1030, thank you for your solution.
    But this is a pain if you use wifi other than your own, I believe it is a bug with the sgs2.
     
  23. Junk10

    Junk10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    Australia
    Hi Marr, thank you but like most solutions it a fix for the home wifi but the problem is that you can not change all the wifi you use to suit the sgs2.
    It is the phone that has the problem not all the routers.
     
  24. Junk10

    Junk10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011

    Jul 6, 2011
    8
    1
    6
    Australia
    For a fix it may work but I do not have access to all the routers I use and it would be a backward step in connectivity if the sgs2 needs to be manually configured, Samsung should just supply a cable
     
  25. ri1030

    ri1030 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2011

    Jul 17, 2011
    2
    1
    6
    yes I believe too. very frustrated have to turn on and off few time to get connected to wifi.
    sometime after leave it for a while it will can't go internet again, even tho it show connected.
    if Cyanogen Mod for SGS2 out, i will probably root it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...