1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wi-Fi connection problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by e888boo, Aug 9, 2011.

  1. e888boo

    e888boo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi

    I am a bit new to the Android thing so please bear with me!

    I got my Flytouch 3 yesterday so booted it up connected to my wi-fi no problems, anyway later on went to reconnect and it gets as far as 'obtaining IP address' then gives up and disconnects, it will however connect if i disable the security on my network which is WPA/PSK.

    Everything else on my network works fine, my Macbook, iPhone, PS3, NAS, Wii, but not the Flytouch now.

    Please help as It's driving me insane!:)

    Thanks

    Jim
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rabid1

    Rabid1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    403
    68
    53
    Do you have the model number? It helps with giving you some direction.

    Generically I would say go into settings under wifi and tell it to forget your router, turn your wifi off and reboot the pad. Then power back up, enable the wifi again and let it detect your router. Make sure you choose the remember box when you put in the password.
     
    e888boo likes this.
  3. e888boo

    e888boo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi

    Thanks for helping...

    Pad info...

    Model - DISCO10
    Android Version- 2.2-20110529
    Kernel - 2.6.32.9
    Build - FRF85B

    Have Tim's 5a ROM installed and pad is rooted now, although it's still having the same problems as before Tim's 5a.

    Router info...

    ISP - Sky
    Router - Sagem F@ST 2504

    Thanks!!!
     
  4. Rabid1

    Rabid1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    403
    68
    53
    Ok so you tried flashing. Did you try the steps I mentioned above? You could also try flashing another ROM like Tim's 4e.

    This is from tims tips you might try
     
  5. e888boo

    e888boo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011

    Aug 9, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi

    Yeah I tried the original suggestions, and the Tim tips and the Adhoc Switcher which all didn't work unfortunately.

    Is Tim's 4e much different in respect of the wifi stuff?

    Thanks again.
     
  6. Rabid1

    Rabid1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    403
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    403
    68
    53
    You'd have to look at the changelogs on each. I am just suggesting and alternative to try. Some people online say the networking is better on 4e. You could even try reflashing Tim's 5a.
     

Share This Page

Loading...