1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Wi-Fi keeps turning on and Locale isn't working = absolute frustration!

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by FliGuyRyan, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. FliGuyRyan

    FliGuyRyan Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    I've already read the issues with Locale, and that's sad, because I love the concept of the app. Even before I bought a smartphone and knew about Locale, I wished the existence of such a thing would exist. Hence my excitement when I got it was off the charts, but now, not so much. The situations aren't enabling and it's the same 'ole story of "Defaults" dicking everything up.

    Can someone please make a Locale that works? (rhetorical question...).

    Anyways, another frustration I've come across is that my Wi-Fi keeps turning on. Does anyone know what setting is causing this? I'm about to do a hard reset again and just say screw it.

    Thanks,
    Ryan
     

    Advertisement

  2. CodeMonkey

    CodeMonkey Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I ditched Locale when it came out of beta and now use Setting Profiles (full version).
    It doesn't have the range of 3rd party add ins that Locale does, but I've found it much more reliable for location triggers.
     
    FliGuyRyan likes this.
  3. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
    With Locale you need to set your radius to more than 2000 meters for any location based profiles otherwise it turns on wifi once in a while to help figure out your location.
     
    FliGuyRyan likes this.
  4. nightfishing

    nightfishing Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    588
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    588
    111
    93
    why would it us Wifi to determine location? wouldn't gps make more sense?
     
  5. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
    Situations indoors that you can't get a gps lock. Instead of going up to the mile or so radius of a cell tower it uses wifi to still get your location within 50 feet or so.

    I personally don't like the implementation very much and set all my location radius's large enough so it doesn't turn on.
     

Share This Page

Loading...