1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Wi-Fi to 3G on screen lock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Pitbull_Raven, Jun 10, 2010.

  1. Pitbull_Raven

    Pitbull_Raven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    Hey guys. Have had my desire for only a couple of days now but I am having a issue with the device. Every time the screen locks for about 10 minutes or so, the phone turns off the wireless connection and turns on the 3G connection. Only when I turn the screen on or unlock the phone does it reactivate the Wi-Fi connection, turning the 3G off during the process.

    This is a real pain for me since I am on a very limited data plan (only 100mb) and each time it does this it uses up almost a quarter of a megabyte. The math is simple, and after 400 unlocks I'd be over the 100MB. Considering I unlock my phone an average of 30 to 40 times per day, I'd never make it to the end of a month. And this not counting the fact that I actually use data when not at home or the office. :mad:

    Is there any way to force wireless to stay on while at home / office and ONLY switch when there is no known wireless network available?:thinking:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ian80

    Ian80 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    28
    5
    16
    Menu > Settings > Wireless & networks > Wi-Fi settings > Menu > Advanced > Wi-Fi sleep policy > Never

    Did this work? :)
     
    Pitbull_Raven likes this.
  3. nx1977

    nx1977 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,421
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010

    Feb 8, 2010
    2,421
    174
    163
    UK
    Turn off wifi sleep in settings>networks
     
    Pitbull_Raven likes this.
  4. Pitbull_Raven

    Pitbull_Raven Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    40
    0
    15
    That was so simple. And worked like a charm. Much thanks to you, sirs. I had no idea there were menus within the menus.
     
  5. Ian80

    Ian80 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010

    Apr 26, 2010
    28
    5
    16
    Haha, no problem, it took me a while to discover the menus within menus too. And I only found out because of this forum :p
     
    Pitbull_Raven likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...