1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General widget lock

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by outkast25, Sep 5, 2011.

  1. outkast25

    outkast25 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #360
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    314
    16
    38
    does anyone have widget locker installed? Its a must have.However Im having a problem with it. After I unlock the widget lock to goto the home screen it takes me to the motorolla lock screen so now i have 2 lock screens i have to slide. I was doing this yesterday, just started today and i dont think i change any settings. can some one tell me how to get the moto lock screen to not show up? thx
     

    Advertisement

  2. outkast25

    outkast25 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #360
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    314
    16
    38
    i just got nolock from market and it solved issue. But how was it that it worked fine yesterday without no lock app?
     
  3. Citizen Coyote

    Citizen Coyote Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    595
    212
    113
    Austin, TX
    I haven't had a problem with WidgetLocker. You don't have it installed on your SD card/internal storage, do you?
     
  4. outkast25

    outkast25 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #360
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    314
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    314
    16
    38
    i have no idea. how would i chk tht?
     
  5. Citizen Coyote

    Citizen Coyote Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    595
    212
    113
    Austin, TX
    Menu -> Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications, but I just realized WidgetLocker doesn't support installing to the SD card or media area, so disregard. Instead, load up WidgetLocker, go into Settings, hit Advanced, and check to see if you have the stock lock screen disabled.
     

Share This Page

Loading...