1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Widget option gone from long press

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zbeach111, Jan 27, 2013.

  1. zbeach111

    zbeach111 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013

    Jan 27, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Male
    civil engineer
    South Carolina
    When I updated my operating system late last year I can no longer get the widget option to appear when I long press the home screen. The only options that appear are wallpapers even though I have a fastnotes widget that is installed and was working correctly.

    Wondering if anyone else has experienced this or has a solution.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Welcome to Android Forums, zbeach.

    It sounds like a background update to the system borked that function. Have you tried going into the recovery area and wiping cache, or using an app to clear all app/widget cache and data so you can start over (start over short of a factory data reset, which would be the next thing to try failing the data and cache clearing methods).

    I'm also wondering if you've changed launchers off the stock one, thus being in need of configuration of the home screen or other menu items that provide that widget setting function.
     
    zbeach111 likes this.
  3. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,693
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,693
    1,926
    483
    In ICS you no longer add widgets that way. Open the app drawer and you will see "Widgets" at the top. Touch that and you will see all available widgets; you can drag the one that you want to the screen.
     
    zbeach111 and Frisco like this.
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,479
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Well those ICS devs. ;)

    Nice catch, doogald.
     
  5. New Rising

    New Rising Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    481
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    481
    71
    53
    You can try a 3rd party launcher like nova or apex from the playstore. They both give you the option to long press and add widgets. I prefer using Nova Prime.
     
    zbeach111 likes this.
  6. zbeach111

    zbeach111 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013

    Jan 27, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Male
    civil engineer
    South Carolina
    Thanks! I'm not computer savvy enough to change launchers or anything like that. Only did the system upgrade. Haven't tried to clear a widget cache since I am not sure how.

    When I drag a widget from the apps menu it places it on the screen as described but it doesn't function like before the upgrade. I have a great widget called fastnotes - when I needed a quick reminder I would long press and the widget list would come up and I would press the notes option from the list. A blank post-it type note would appear and I could enter a quick list. Could have several notes if needed. But after the upgrade there's no widget option and dragging the widget from the list of apps is too many keystrokes to be useful unfortunately. I appreciate the advice and will look into the Nova Prime app.

    Thanks!
     
  7. zbeach111

    zbeach111 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013

    Jan 27, 2013
    3
    1
    6
    Male
    civil engineer
    South Carolina
    Installed Nova then Nova Prime and my widgets are back! Amazing - thanks for the suggestion!
     
    doogald likes this.
  8. SNeitzel

    SNeitzel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    637
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    637
    102
    93
    I'm glad Nova Prime got you what you needed, but to be clear, there is a difference between dragging a program from the apps menu to the desktop (that will create a shortcut to the app) and putting a specific app's widget on the desktop. In the apps menu there is a completely different tab for widgets vs programs. It sounds like maybe you just created a shortcut, not a widget.
     
    doogald likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...