1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Widget Removal Leaves "Remains"...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SimonTuffGuy, Jun 24, 2010.

  1. SimonTuffGuy

    SimonTuffGuy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Removed the Footprints and Peep widgets following some directions from the board here... Now when I go into the widget menu, I have 2 entries. One is "0.0dip" and the other "false". Footprints was "0.0dip", as I removed that last night, and now "false" from removing Peep.

    Any way to remove those from showing entirely?
     

    Advertisement

  2. najaboy

    najaboy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    390
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    390
    68
    53
    Dis you remove both apk's for each program, or just the ones for the widgets?
     
  3. xFlawless11x

    xFlawless11x Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    86
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010

    Jun 20, 2010
    86
    9
    16
    Student
    A factory reset from what I've read removes all the "remains." I would browse around some of the other threads. But I know a factory reset lets you keep Superuser
     
  4. SimonTuffGuy

    SimonTuffGuy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Did the remove on the applications and the widgets.
     
  5. paimon.soror

    paimon.soror Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    73
    Posts:
    413
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010

    Apr 29, 2010
    413
    76
    73
    Software Engineer
    Vernon, CT
    What you want to do is go into the applications in your settings, and find HTCSense, and do a Clear Data. This will remove the fragmented widgets. Do note that you will lose your homescreen setups though
     
  6. SimonTuffGuy

    SimonTuffGuy Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Thanks! That worked perfectly. A little crappy that I need to resetup my screens, but at least they're gone.
     
  7. JustinD2473

    JustinD2473 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010

    Feb 28, 2010
    62
    11
    38
    I had the same problem..just did this and fixed it. Thanks guys
     

Share This Page

Loading...