1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

widgets and Android version doubts

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Vasmonteiro, Jul 28, 2013.

  1. Vasmonteiro

    Vasmonteiro Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Hi there!! First time posting! :)

    i've roamed a bit and didn't find the answer to my questions, so here they go.

    i habe a bq edison tablet and it came with a neat widget that gave you 4 buttons to control brightness, wi-fi, BT and the synch function. Two days ago i accidentally deleted the widget from the screen. Problem is the widget completely disappeared! I can't find it on my widgets screen and i don't know how to get it again!!! Can someone help?

    Second question is about my android version. I'm currently using the default on (4.1.1) and i was told not to update it to jellybean because it was glitchy and under-performing. However, my tablet is always asking me to update the firmware anytime i turn on the wi-fi. Is it worthy to update the firmware? Which versions are 'safe'? Point me to limks with the info, if this has already been discussed to exhaustion. :)

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Hi there and welcome to the site :hello:.

    Try long pressing on your home screen then select widgets and see if your widget is there.

    Second you are already on Jellybean, but the 4.2.x versions of Jellybean add the functionality of user accounts so sometimes your storage will get moved around. If your tablet isn't rooted it should be OK, but there really isn't anything that 4.2.x has over 4.1.x.

    good luck
     
    funkylogik likes this.
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    The widget is called Power Control Widget :thumbup:
     
  4. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    D'OOH. Shows how long it's been since I used that one . . . .
     
  5. bjacks12

    bjacks12 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    3,071
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012

    Aug 8, 2012
    3,071
    3,137
    423
    Male
    Professional Smartass
    Las Vegas
    Yup, it's one of the most handy built in widgets. I was happy to discover it after lamenting the loss of easy toggles that i gave up when i ditched Samsung for my Nexus. Now i don't miss touchwiz at all.
     
  6. Vasmonteiro

    Vasmonteiro Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Thanks for the warm welcome!

    Teddy, he disappeared from that screen you pointed me too. I deleted it from desktop and it disappeared from the widget list on home screen (as if i had uninstalled it, which i think i didn't). Do you know a way of recovering it?

    Well then, i think i'll just keep my version then. :)
     
  7. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    So did you look for the Power Control Widget by long pressing the home screen? It is a system app/widget and I don't think you can delete it even if your phone is rooted as it is part of a bigger app that if deleted would render your phone inoperable.
     
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Smoke me a kipper...
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,468
    Posts:
    24,666
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    24,666
    19,048
    2,468
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    On the other part of the question, I can't answer for this tablet but actually 4.1.1 is JellyBean (4.1, 4.2 and 4.3 are all JellyBean). So what particular version is the warning for on your device?

    Unfortunately there's no way of telling what an update is prior to downloading it that I know of. Some devices will let you turn off the update check though.
     
  9. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    4,823
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    4,823
    865
    243
    Owensboro, KY
    this could have been a third-party power control type widget and removing it uninstalled it (some launchers have the uninstall option show instead of remove). seeing as this seems to be a Chinese budget model i would guess that is what happened. never know which launcher or what software is actually on it.
     
  10. Vasmonteiro

    Vasmonteiro Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Bq tablets are spanish, not chinese.
    I made a longpress on the home screen button and nothing happened. I opened the home screen, scrolled right to the widgets page and it isn't there.

    I too think it is a system widget, so it shouldn't have happend.
     
  11. nickdalzell

    nickdalzell Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    4,823
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    4,823
    865
    243
    Owensboro, KY
    I meant that it is an off-brand, generic tablet. Most of them are already rooted out of the box making this issue not hard to do actually. If you can install "root checker" from whatever app store is preloaded on the thing, it might shed some light.
     
  12. Vasmonteiro

    Vasmonteiro Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013

    Jul 28, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Male
    Hmmmm i think i'll just return to factory settings. I don't have much info in it, so i can easily back up and o it.
    Thank you for your time and patience!
     

Share This Page

Loading...