1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Widgets that lets you switch between 2G & 3G?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by serbusfish, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. serbusfish

    serbusfish Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    40
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012

    Apr 10, 2012
    40
    2
    16
    Derbyshire, UK
    Is there a widget that allows easy switching between 2G and 3G networks? I dont have auto mode on as it wastes a tonne of battery so would love to have a widget that will let me switch between the 2 without having to go into the menu's.

    EDIT: Never mind, seems google dont allow these sorts of apps for some reason. I got one that takes me straight to the network screen so thats good enough.
     

    Advertisement

  2. fieryjack55

    fieryjack55 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011

    Sep 21, 2011
    18
    11
    18
    county durham,england
  3. Rheumatoid

    Rheumatoid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    95
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2012

    Feb 28, 2012
    95
    8
    16
  4. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    Have you tried widgetsoid? You have to set the toggles yourself, but I think 2G/3G is one of the options...
     
  5. ajmount88

    ajmount88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011

    Oct 2, 2011
    79
    10
    18
    UK
    I tried to do this in widgetsoid a while ago, before 3G became available at home and as far as I could tell, the only way to do it was a link to settings the same as the other suggestion. There may be a setting I was missing though
     
  6. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    Odd, I noticed that you can set up the selection (2G/3G) directly in the network options. Just a quick tick on the selection. Even have 4G option.
     
  7. ajmount88

    ajmount88 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2011

    Oct 2, 2011
    79
    10
    18
    UK
    I've just had another look at this, and it seems to work the same way as when I used to use it. If you tick the box in the widgetsoid settings to create a switcher widget , it will create a widget that shows you what you are currently on, but selecting the widget will not switch it, it will just take you to the network page of the system settings. From this you can select the network mode. Basically, it wont switch it, its just a shortcut to the menu where you can.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Perhaps it will let you toggle it from the widget if you were rooted?
     
  8. Russell Ng

    Russell Ng Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,384
    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2011

    Sep 29, 2011
    1,384
    166
    143
    Male
    Engineer
    Kuala Lumpur
    Guess it just means its a faster short cut. I actually never used it since I set up an on/off toggle for data line instead. 2G isn't much use (too slow for going online) except for MMS and I don't get many MMS. For me, its a lot cheaper to use Whatsapp.

    Cheers
     
  9. humpity

    humpity Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2011

    Sep 23, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    2G saves battery on voice calls because of the low bandwdith. You don't really need 3G or 4G for always-connected apps like facebook, whatsapp, twitter or email client, the bandwidth requirements are relatively low until you ofcourse you download a full size pic. 2G is cheaper than 3G or 4G in most countries and offer cheap unlimited usage on some plans.
     
  10. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Switching off 3G can increase your battery drain as the phone is constantly uploading and downloading information.

    Taken from my post, here...

     

Share This Page

Loading...