1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support wifi - always needing to reconnect

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kinetic, Jun 29, 2011.

  1. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    I'm having issues with WiFi on my 3vo... for some reason, web browsing and accessing the market will sometimes tell me that I have no connection when WiFi is enabled. Disabling WiFi (i.e. using 3G instead) or unchecking then re-checking WiFi will cause it to work again. This issue never occurred when using my Hero on the same wireless network. Anyone else having this problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    I also have it . I change the channel on my router it stopped for a few days . Today it did it twice ..
     
  3. ogrenator

    ogrenator Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    294
    Joined:
    May 9, 2010

    May 9, 2010
    294
    48
    43
    Happening to me too...best fix is to turn it off then back on...
     
  4. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Sorry for my ignorance, but how do you change the channel on your router? I unplugged and then re-plugged my modem and router, but that only seemed to fix it for a day.
     
  5. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Hey thanks. Did you ever have this issue with your EVO 4G? Is this issue pretty common among 3vo owners?
     
  6. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    I have NetGear so I put 192.168.1.1 in the Browser and it takes me to a login . I think you put in both Username and password . (Admin) Cant really tell you exactly since i dont remember and its saved so when I put those numbers it takes me inside . So once you are inside search and look for an option to change channel .
     
  7. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    I had it with mines . But i think it was the Custom Rom that i had at the time . Because before it would never do it . And my router is not old and is good .
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Look at your network address on your PC or phone - it may begin with 192.168.1 or 192.168.0 -- put a 1 after that in your browser. If it's configured to allow web access, you'll be able to change it as suggested above.

    Use Wifi Analyzer (free, Market) to see if your wifi is using a crowded channel - and don't fix it if it's not broken.

    Usually the problem of re-connects is cured with a router reset.
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Thanks for the tips EarlyMon... I downloaded the WiFi Analyzer app and discovered that the "peak" of my network almost perfectly overlapped the peak of another network! That can't be good right? I moved over to another channel and will see if I still get WiFi issues with my 3vo.

    Quick question... is it better to:

    1. move over to a channel not being used by my neighbors and be surrounded by equally high peaks on both sides?

    or

    2. move to channel that's being used by one other person with a small peak and be surrounded by small peaks on both sides?

    Sorry if that doesn't make sense!
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Question makes perfect sense, no worries. :)

    I'd personally go for the free channel - degradation from any near-channel effects is likely to be low almost regardless of signal strength while you want to avoid channel-sharing wherever possible.
     
  11. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Unfortunately, switching to a different channel on my router did not solve the problem: while it will work for maybe an hour, the web browser/market will eventually say I have no connection even though it says I'm connected to my wireless network. Turning WiFi off then turning it back on seems to be the only fix. Quite annoying...
     
  12. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    What I did and I think it fixed it for me was I disconnected Both the Router and the Modem . For around 2-3 minutes then I reconnected it and I haven't gotten the same problem since . You should try it . It might work .
     
  13. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    I've actually tried that a couple of times already without success. The rest of my devices that are using my wireless network seem to not have this problem so I can only assume it has something to do with the phone.
     
  14. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    Take it to a corporate store then let them test it out there . I thought there was something wrong with mines but its working good now .
     
  15. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    It might be something with the Software . I just went to Look for more Skin , Scene in Personalize. And once I clicked Get More . It started doing it again . Disconnecting and Reconnecting .
     
  16. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Ah ok. Glad to hear that I'm not alone on this one. Surprised that there aren't very many people reporting this problem...wonder if our wireless configuration / environment has something to do with it, although as I mentioned before, my Hero and laptop have never really had this problem before.
     
  17. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    Its not the router . I have my PS3 , Both Laptop , Desktop , Printer all connected to WIFI . But I also have 2 Evo 3D . Mines is giving me that problem . Ill test my sister tomorrow since she is already sleeping . If anything Ill post what ever I find if it does the same or not .
     
  18. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Yes. That would be great if you could see if your sister's phone does this as well. Thanks for looking in to this.
     
  19. zanda61

    zanda61 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    8
    3
    6
    I was having a similar issue with WiFi loosing it's connection when the screen was turned off. Background data and streaming music would fail to update and the fix seemed to be to turn the wifi radio off and then on again. I found a setting under Settings/wireless & networks/Wi-Fi Settings/ then hit the menu key and select "Advanced" then check the button for "Best Wi-Fi performance". That solved all issues I was having with Wi-Fi connectivity. I'm trying to do some observational testing to see how much this effects the battery life. For me, simply leaving the 3g radio on all day and not turning on the wi-fi will get me from 6am up to about 11pm with moderate use (lots of phone calls, 1 hour of internet surfing, 1 hour of streaming audio and watching an hour long video off the SD card). Today I'm going to try leaving the wi-fi radio on with the settings above to see how things go with battery life.

    I also tried changing my router channel, which turned out to be great advice as far as my network performance goes, but it didn't solve my issue on the phone.
     
    Wiley_11 likes this.
  20. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Thanks. I'll try enabling "Best WiFi Performance" and see if that helps. Curious to see if this has any impact on battery life as well. Keep us updated!
     
  21. Wiley_11

    Wiley_11 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    270
    138
    78
    SoCal
    I also set my wifi sleep policy to never.
     
  22. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    I tried on my sister phone which she just got a few days ago . Once I went to Personalize and tried to get more it started doing it on hers too . So its not a phone issue . It has to do with Sense 3.0 and the feature to get more Downloadable Skin and stuff ..
     
  23. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    Ramonini: is this only happening for you in the "Personalize" section of the phone, or are you also experiencing disconnections when you are using the web browser and market?
     
  24. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    Once I go into Personalize and click to get more stuff from htc , my phone's wifi start acting crazy reconnecting and disconnecting . So if i would try to go to the market or web it will tell i dont have internet . So my fix is to Disconnect both the router and modem . it works for mines . and i guess not to go to personalize while on wifi because it will make it go crazy again . I left it like that for day once and it killed my battery so fast with the connecting and disconnecting . We should Email HTC let them know about it .
     
  25. kinetic

    kinetic Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009

    Oct 27, 2009
    104
    23
    38
    That's interesting...I never go to that part of the Personalize menu and I still get disconnection issues.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...