1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Wifi and 3G issues

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by JonathanPyke, May 7, 2012.

  1. JonathanPyke

    JonathanPyke Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 7, 2012

    May 7, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I'm fast developing a love/hate relationship with my Galaxy note. I've finally switched over from a geriatric iPhone 3G and generally very happy except for using wifi.

    I can connect to my home network, but the majority of networks result in identifying and connecting to the wifi - but it constantly searches for the ip address and says 'wifi disabled'.

    I've found one workaround, but it's not perfect. This is to manually enter the IP Address, Gateway, DNS settings etc but to add 1 to the last number in the IP address and switch on static IP. But it doesnt store those details in relation to this uses that setting for every wifi network and there's no way of getting hold of the details in public or hotel wifi networks etc without carrying my iphone around to find wifi network details then loading them into the Note.

    Other things I've tried
    Flight mode on/off
    factory reset
    Toggling wifi sleep policy
    Using Opera instead of the proprietary software
    Swearing at it

    None of these have worked, meanwhile the old 3G still connects perfectly to every wifi network I've asked it to. Some googling suggets this isn't an uncommon problem, but it seems a pretty serious drawback to android. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. msquarey

    msquarey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    May 8, 2012

    May 8, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I'm having the same issue only it's at my home base. It's constantly looking for the ip. I've tried entering it but I may have placed things in the wrong areas (having the ipv4, the subnet, and the router).

    I'm going to try another wifi later today and see if it connects.
    I hope it does as I just got the Note last night and I'd like to start using it the way it was ment to be used. I choose it over the Iphone4s so fingers crossed I'll love this phone and not have to return it.
     
  3. Bodestone

    Bodestone Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #238
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    441
    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012

    Jan 17, 2012
    441
    95
    53
    Strange, I've never had any issues connecting to any normal WiFi networks at all.

    The only time I have an issue is with some of them that use a forced landing page and once in a while the browser doesn't re-direct to it and so no joy.
     
  4. yegon

    yegon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    153
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2011

    Oct 29, 2011
    153
    8
    36
    I've not had similar issues, although it does report very weak wifi signal strength no matter what network I connect too. All my other devices report strong signal in the same conditions.
     
  5. droidcentric

    droidcentric Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012

    Mar 30, 2012
    207
    35
    43
    No signal weakness for me except possibly with one router i tried to get into similar to what Bodestone mentioned. I don't know what type of router it was but it would connect the first time no problem. After that all future attempts it would hang while trying to get an IP while signal would fade in and out. With my Moto (U-Verse) and many open connections i've used around town there has never been an issue.
     
  6. GiggityGiggity

    GiggityGiggity Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    288
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2011

    Dec 3, 2011
    288
    45
    63
    Male
    Professional Waste Of Space
    NW London, UK
    Mine is the same as you describe. Shows as a very weak signal whereas my iPad shows a strong one connected to the same network.

    JonathanPyke the only advice I could give you is to perform a factory reset and start again with it. If it still behaves the same way I'd get it replaced.
     

Share This Page

Loading...