1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support wifi and microsdcard

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by talkien, Dec 4, 2011.

  1. talkien

    talkien Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011

    Dec 4, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have the strangest issue with my iconia a100. Every time I insert my 32gb card the wifi stops working. Once ejected it starts working. Anyone have this issue? :mad:
     

    Advertisement

  2. Tennovian

    Tennovian Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011

    Dec 14, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I am having the same issue with a 8GB a100 and a Samsung 16GB Class 10 card I received today. As long as the card is inserted, whether it is mounted or not, the wireless will not connect and the signal strength is much lower. Remove the card and every thing returns to normal.
     
  3. jfjinca

    jfjinca Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Me too. Spent over a week trying to figure out why my wireless network key wouldn't work, when it was the SD card all along. I have a Sandisk SDHC 16GB card.
     
  4. Taking

    Taking Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011

    Dec 28, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I got my wife a 8gb A100 for Christmas. It has been having intermittent wi-fi problems as well. Hers connects , then disconnects, connects for a while, then disconnects. What is going on ? NO SD CARD INSTALLED !!!!
     
  5. Sandeepchopra

    Sandeepchopra Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I have the same issue with Iconia A100. Am using a Sandisk 32GB Micro SD card.
     
  6. Josh ouellette

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012

    Jan 3, 2012
    4
    0
    25
    I don't own the a100 however a few Google searches lead me to believe that it either has a problem with belkin routers or n routers. I may be wrong but just trying to help.

    Edit: another thing to try is to change the channel setting on your router.. If it's on auto try channel 1
     

Share This Page

Loading...