1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Wifi and Mobile Hotspot Error

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mervindao, Apr 30, 2012.

  1. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    I have a evo 4g running nitrous 1.4.7 rom and the new chopsuey kernal. My 4g and 3g works perfectly fine but everytime i try to connect to wifi or turn on mobile hotspot or even any wifi tether app i have no luck. Any advice to make mobile hotspot work would be very appreciated.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Hello and welcome to the forums!!! :D

    What do you mean the new chop suey kernel? The only chop suey kernel I am familiar with hasn't been in active development for nearly half a year.

    I have moved you over to the rooting section where more people will see this and be able to help you out.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  3. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    i never knew, i just saw on a thread somewhere that chop suey was really good and seeing that it was 9.x.x i thought it was new ><. thank you for the move! did not see that there was a rooting section
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Usually when there are issues with WiFi it is due to the kernel, so I would try something else just to be sure and remember to wipe dalvik cache and cache before flashing it.

    I would recommend anthrax or ca1nes new underworld kernels

    Sent from my PC36100 using Tapatalk 2 Beta-5
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  5. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    I just wipe both dalvik and cache and installed anthrax ketnal and still no wifi
     
  6. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,852
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,852
    2,518
    313
    Olathe, KS
    So what happens if you go to Settings --> Wireless and Networks and look at your wifi stuff? Is it stuck? Can you see any networks at all? Does it give you an error of some kind? I would probably try a fresh install of everything with the Classic Stock kernel by Ca1ne. In my brief time using it, I actually got better battery life with it that with Underworld. My phone does not care for Underworld at all.

    What I would do is wipe cache and dalvik cache and then reflash the rom. If you're STILL seeing issues after that, try a fresh download...you never know, could have been a bad download somewhere. If you do a completely new install and still have wifi issues with the stock kernel, we can dig deeper. But I think this will probably fix your problem.
     
    ocnbrze and Rxpert83 like this.
  7. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    When i go to Settings>Wireless and check "Turn on WiFi" i get an error. Are you saying i should download a close to clean rom, flash it, get a new kernal, preferebly from the source, flash that and then see it works?
     
  8. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #13
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,910
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,910
    13,145
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Hes saying wipe dalvik cache and cache in recovery and then flash the same ROM overtop of itself without wiping anything else.

    I would even suggest redownloading the ROM before flashing it
     
  9. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    Okay then, thank you very much for your help! ill try it out tonight
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  10. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    Well, i downloaded a MikG Rom, factory restored my phone to wipe off all the crap i had on it. Wipe Cache and Dalvik in the recovery menu, installed my new rom and i still have no wifi/hotspot. I also did the fix sd permission and still nothing will work. i just want my hotspot to work so i have internet on my ipad on the go =[!
     
  11. frenchy714

    frenchy714 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    3,153
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    3,153
    1,957
    333
    Male
    East Tawas, MI
    What error message are you getting when you turn on wifi? Are you also getting an error message when attempting to turn on the hotspot and wireless tether? If so, what error message are you getting?
     
  12. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    It just says error, when i tick Wifi or Mobile Hotspot it just says error. For wireless tether i look at the logs and it says fail to load wifi drivers and wifi firmware
     
  13. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,414
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,414
    17,299
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    did you do the factory reset in recovery? try and do a full wipe (system, dalvik cache, and cache) and re-flash the rom.

    you can also try these other versions of the wireless app:
    Downloads - android-wifi-tether - Wireless Tether for Root Users - Google Project Hosting
     
  14. argedion

    argedion The TechnoFrog
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    6,360
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    6,360
    6,294
    953
    The Infernal Swamp
    During this wipe did you wipe System? I see you started with Nitrous and then here your MikG. You need to make sure you wipe 3x on manual. If you use caulkins format all or vr superwipe then a run of those should suffice after a solitaire wipe of all.
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
  15. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
  16. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    So when i wipe dalvik i should do it 3t times in recovery?
     
  17. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,414
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,414
    17,299
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    the only place to wipe dalvik cache is in recovery. but i only wipe dalvik cache, cache, and system and then i flash the vr superwipe and never had any issues.
     
  18. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    whats vr superwipe?
     
  19. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,414
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,414
    17,299
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    its a scipt that wipes system, boot, data, and cache and wipes them 3x. it also will wipe the temp files three times as well.it should never take the place of wiping, but it should be used in addition to wiping.

    you can get the file here:
    ZZZVR_SUPERWIPE.zip
    just flash it like you would a rom or kernel.

    also i would follow the instructions from the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html. it has a flashing instructions that explain on how to properly flash a rom and kernel.
     
    frenchy714 and Rxpert83 like this.
  20. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    When i use your downloaded link, it says the script is not supported and that the script has been aborted
     
  21. Braaainz

    Braaainz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    346
    85
    53
    Go back to your last Nandroid backup and reload it. Check your wifi and hotspot features, they should be working.
     
  22. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    3,108
    Posts:
    27,414
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    27,414
    17,299
    3,108
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    that is because you are probably on clockwork mod recovery. the superwipe is a script written in amend while clcokwork mod only supports edify. you will need to be in amon ra 2.3 (or clockwork mod 2.6) in order to use the superwipe.

    you can get instructions on how to switch recoveries from the http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all...ooting-dummies-guide-gingerbread-edition.html
     
    frenchy714 likes this.
  23. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    I did all of the things you said, step by step, and i got nothing to work. Now my bluetooth doesnt work at all so im going to just unroot my phone and see if my bluetooth works and i will go from there. Thanks for your help!
     
  24. mervindao

    mervindao Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2012

    Apr 30, 2012
    15
    1
    16
    well unrooting did not do a damn thing. now my phone is unrooted and bluetooth/wifi does not still work
     
  25. CapThrowback

    CapThrowback Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    273
    Posts:
    878
    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011

    Mar 15, 2011
    878
    1,647
    273
    Male
    Manager
    Pwnnsylvania
    So what recovery were you using, and what recovery are you using now? Just want to confirm this before we try anything else. What does it say in your HBOOT?
     
    ocnbrze likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...