1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General WiFi and USB tethering working on Leandros

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rahules, Nov 6, 2011.

  1. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Well, I played around with the files in Leandros rom.

    I dont know what all changes I have made.
    For a few,
    Replaced some files from stock
    Changed some lines in build.prop
    Added permissions in update_script for some files
    Changed a line is update_script

    and finally got everything working..

    Got the following quadrant score. (On second run...didnt change anything, first run i got 812 or something, ran again and got this)

    [​IMG]

    Here's the link for the rom that worked for me:
    http://www.multiupload.com/BEU4QPAVDC

    Also, karandpr has posted a rom using these changes. Here's the link : Leandros
     

    Advertisement

    varun.chitre15 and harshith like this.
  2. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    [​IMG]

    i donot have wifi reception, so couldnot test it completely
    but there is no error shown

    portable hotspot working fine..
     
    kitwalker and astikmane like this.
  3. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Pls pls pls pls pls try to remember wat u did?
    We all r dying to get a wholly working rom.
    Pls try to remember
    Yes upload it if u have leandros zip in wich u made changes.
    Sam or karandpr will study it.
    And try to turn on wifi hotspot
     
  4. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
    good job mate :).. waiting for upload

    Btw does quadrant benchmark means anything ? I tried playing Dead space on leandros but it was the same thing as stock.. force closes everytime i start
     
  5. cool.gautam

    cool.gautam Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    723
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011

    Oct 3, 2011
    723
    147
    93
    USA
    u replaced which files? can u just tell the folder even?

    and please upload the ROM which has wifi workin in it, I mean which u modified
     
  6. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
    oh it means lot of stuff .It just makes you feel the rom is fast .
    In reality quadrant is buggy .(My QD scores touch 2100+ and I have a v6 phone ,V7's scale to 5K+)
    Antutu is more realistic but benchmarks are benchmarks .Real world tests are way different .
    Unless you have proper instruction sets or emulators ,games wont work .
    The problem with modified apk's/cracked apks is that you are giving access to your phone .That really means access to your partial life ,IMEI and more stuff than you know .
    Even Legally you end of losing side .
     
  7. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Here's the updater_script and build.prop
    Multiupload.com - upload your files to multiple file hosting sites!
    Those who already have leandros.zip, try this first
    just to see if it works.

    Instructions are in the zip file itself.
    I donot know if signing is necessary (since CWM has an option to turn it off), but i did anyways.
    If u have problem signing, use info from following link.
    RobMcGhee.com - Creating an Android Update.zip Package
    There a lot of easier ways too.


    i will upload the entire rom by evening.
     
    karandpr likes this.
  8. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    i dnt think quadrant score matters at all.

    its just another number to boast about.
    It all comes down to the hardware used.
    No way A70 is going t beat Galaxy S.
     
  9. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    What if I replace them in d zip or I have to extract only.
     
  10. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    you have to replace them
     
  11. karandpr

    karandpr Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    443
    Posts:
    2,952
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2,952
    1,816
    443
    Male
  12. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Flashed it.
    It stucks up on micromax logo.
     
  13. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    k...i'll upload the entire rom then
     
  14. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Okkkk.
    Thanks
     
  15. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

  16. sunil90

    sunil90 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    327
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    327
    47
    63
    So will the fix work on ASeventy and Droidmaxx ?
     
  17. varun.chitre15

    varun.chitre15 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,677
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2011

    Oct 6, 2011
    1,677
    645
    213
    Sangli
    Yes sure it will bt the fix is not working so rahules is gonna upload full rm nd then karandpr wll study it and give us a working fix
     
  18. samrox144

    samrox144 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011

    Feb 26, 2011
    1,148
    276
    163
    Male
    Student
    Bangalore
    It will work... I saw update script it will work.. it is same as mine with three extra lines
     
  19. Eluviet

    Eluviet Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Nov 7, 2011
    186
    20
    58
    Asst Manager - Leisure Sales
    Cochin, Kerala
    I tried to flash this rom but it seems to be stuck on the MMX startup logo.

    steps followed:
    copied zip to SD.
    Booted into recovery
    Backed up existing OS
    Wiped DALVIK cache
    Installed ROM
    Reboot.

    am i missing something here?
     
  20. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    wipe cache, data and system too
    and try...
    if it gets stuck, remove battery nad try rebooting again
     
  21. Eluviet

    Eluviet Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Nov 7, 2011
    186
    20
    58
    Asst Manager - Leisure Sales
    Cochin, Kerala
    Rahul,

    you mean do a factory wipe once i boot into recovery? am running the Aseventy ROM as of now.
     
  22. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    are you flashing the changes or just the changes?

    if you are flashing the entire rom, do factory rest, format system and flash it

    karandpr just posted the new rom...try it...
     
  23. Eluviet

    Eluviet Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Nov 7, 2011
    186
    20
    58
    Asst Manager - Leisure Sales
    Cochin, Kerala
    seeing that am coming from a diff ROM namely the Aseventy, wouldnt it make sense for me to do what you suggested either ways?
     
  24. Eluviet

    Eluviet Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2011

    Nov 7, 2011
    186
    20
    58
    Asst Manager - Leisure Sales
    Cochin, Kerala
    When you say Format, what option are we talkin if am using CWM?
     
  25. rahules

    rahules Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    in mounts and storage....
    there is an option format /system
    actually its not necessary since the script automatically deletes all files in the system,
    but do it just to be sure
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...