1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General WiFi can't connect since upgrade

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by n3fih, Dec 17, 2009.

  1. n3fih

    n3fih Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009

    Dec 12, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    We're a 3 HTC Droid household. 2 of the units haven't had a problem with WiFi, before or after the upgrade. The third unit was connecting fine before the upgrade, but since it's been having issues. It 'sees' the networks (one open, one protected), but when you try to connect to either, it flashes 'Connecting', then quietly returns to the screen, without actually connecting. The settings seem to be the same between the units (wifi enabled and non-airplane). I've rebooted the unit and the router, re-entered the SSID multiple times (although the open network doesn't work either) with no luck.

    Anybody have a suggestion?

    Thanks,
    Terry Ryan
     

    Advertisement

  2. wilceaux

    wilceaux Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    70
    9
    16
    Austin, TX
    I am having a similar problem with my Eris.
    My wife's Droid works fine.

    My Eris sees the network and tries to obtain an IP address, but doesn't connect.
    When the problem started, it would connect for about a minute, and then disconnect. Now it won't connect at all.
    Technical support (Verizon and HTC) didn't know what to tell me.

    I am able to connect to non-secured Wifi (such as the nearby coffee shop).
     
  3. wilceaux

    wilceaux Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    70
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    70
    9
    16
    Austin, TX
    Well, I just reset my AT&T Uverse router for the second time to factory settings and changed the password.
    It seems to be working, for now.
     
  4. andrew8806

    andrew8806 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    139
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009

    Dec 29, 2009
    139
    7
    36
    HDA - Pepsico
    Dallas, Texas
    How far are you from the router? Does it stay on the obtaining IP Address status... Try doing a battery pull...:cool:
     
  5. tbaker

    tbaker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    124
    2
    36
    I tried the batter pull and such, but my Eris won't connect to my secure wifi network no matter what I try. I'm in the same room as the router too, so signal should be perfect. Any other ideas?
     
  6. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Is the router set to 802.11n only or 802.11a (I doubt that, but had to ask)? The Eris supports 802.11 b or 802.11g only. If you have an "N" router, you should be able to set it to mixed mode, so any client will connect at its fastest speed.
     
  7. tbaker

    tbaker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    124
    2
    36
    No, its an older A and B router.
     
  8. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Which security method are you using (WEP or WPA)? Have you checked to see if the router manufacturer has a firmware update? And, which brand and model router are you using?
     
  9. tbaker

    tbaker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    124
    2
    36
    its WEP, no firmware update and the router is 2Wire. My previous phone the Samsung i760 had no issues with this at all.
     
  10. doogald

    doogald Android Expert
    Rank:
     #56
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    6,695
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010

    Jan 7, 2010
    6,695
    1,927
    483
    Are you hiding the SSID? If so, try it with the SSID broadcasting. I believe that Android has an issue with connecting automatically to hidden SSIDs.
     
  11. tbaker

    tbaker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    124
    2
    36
    I am pretty sure it is not hidden as it shows up on the list of networks available on my phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...